"I'm watching boxing today."

Translation:Dw i'n gwylio bocsio heddiw.

September 1, 2016

4 Comments


Steve686400

why can't it be "edrych ar..."

June 14, 2017

danielcavanagh

i wrote gwylio'r bocsio but it was marked wrong. someone else said it should always be 'the sport', so should it be right?

September 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Gwylio'r bocsio"="Watching the boxing", "Gwylio bocsio"="Watching boxing". You use "The boxing/Y Bocsio" if you're talking about a specific fight/match. You use "Boxing" when talking about it generally.

September 1, 2016

danielcavanagh

makes perfect sense. diolch, ellis!

September 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.