1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Why did the construction sto…

"Why did the construction stop?"

Translation:Γιατί σταμάτησε η κατασκευή;

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


c14p

...του μετρό Θεσσαλονίκης :P


JacobPast177

Και ποιος έφαγε όλα τα λεφτά;


jayfender

Does word order matter here? I put Γιατί η κατασκευή σταμάτησε; and was marked incorrect. Is it grammatically wrong or just uncommon?


Dimitra956826

It's very, very uncommon. At least in a question, it is. :P


giorgosh

Because we like it like that- porque así nos gusta- γιατί έτσι μας γουστάρει. Τελικά τα ισπανικά είναι πιο κοντά μας.


joeTatt1

Κατασκευάζω = to manufacture. Παρασκευή = Friday, preparation for the Sabbath also has σκευή in the word. Κατα before a noun, verb or adjective indicates a greater degree eg κάτασπρο = snow white.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.