"הילדות רואות את העכביש ובורחות."

Translation:The girls see the spider and run away.

September 1, 2016

17 Comments


xerostomus

I hear UVRUKHOT but the word is ובורחות i.e. UVURKHOT. Am I positive? Is it proper pronunciation? Thanks for explanation. :-)

July 3, 2017

petrahany

I have the same question

September 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

The first letter "bet" can't be a "vet" sound unless it's a foreign name or as an "and." I think it's a V now because it's not the first letter. There's rules about when it's "u" vs "v" for "and" but I'm learning too, so my response is based on what native speakers have said on other questions.

June 5, 2018

JGduolingoer

It's uvorchot not uvurchot

July 7, 2018

oblivioushaze

I hear UVORKHOT.

It is a bit tricky to hear. Especially when we cannot slow the audio. It seems the sound of the first "o" gets a bit lost between the strong "v" and "r" sounds. This occures also in other audios here.

Try to focus and listen to it a few times. Best ignore the rest of the sentence.

February 16, 2019

Hsn626796

I hear "vurukhot" for the last word. Is the audio correct ?

July 24, 2017

JGduolingoer

It's Uvorchot and it's correct.

July 7, 2018

MattHaythem

I would love it if a mod would address this for us.

June 3, 2018

KellyNicho8

What's the difference between בורח and רץ?

September 21, 2016

Mazzorano

The former is "runs away/escaping" while the latter plainly means "runs"

September 21, 2016

TeribleTeri

I hear uvurhot. I just looked to see what the difference was from what you all wrote, maybe they rerecorded? It's clearer than most of the recordings.

May 12, 2018

JGduolingoer

It's uvorchot

July 7, 2018

mosheklein

I wrote everything well but instead of "run off" i wrote just "run". I dont think the " off" is necessary.

September 1, 2016

TeribleTeri

It is imho, because running off implies it was "away from the spider " vs the spider being a sign or landmark. (I couldn't think of a better way to say this, apologies, but: When you see the spider on the corner of 5th and Main, start running... VS girls see a spider.. Eek it's a spider, run for your lives!

June 5, 2018

oblivioushaze

Actually לברוח means "to escape" and "to run away". It is not just running as in לרוץ. The focus is more on the "away" than on the way this is done.

Sure, in English we can describe what happens between the girls and the spider either way. Imo translating with "they run away" helps to memorise בורכת and its difference to "just running". And you never know when this might come in handy. ;-) BTW I think there should be other sentences with לברוח to really get the full meaning. It occurs so rarely in duo.

February 16, 2019

Elithebird

I wrote "take off" instead of "run off" but to me they mean the same thing....

September 15, 2017

TeribleTeri

That's colloquial. And doesn't have the same meaning. Take off usually implies /references either a plane starting it's flight or slang as in; I'm taking off now, see you later (or: he just took off, wonder what happened)... Running away from something implies distance from that literal or metaphorical thing. Taking off, implies you're leaving a location, not necessarily because of what's there, it could be also because of when or what's elsewhere (if that makes sense, when as in: I'm taking off now or I'll be late for work..).

June 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.