"הילדות רואות את העכביש ובורחות."

Translation:The girls see the spider and run away.

September 1, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KellyNicho8

What's the difference between בורח and רץ?


Mazzorano

The former is "runs away/escaping" while the latter plainly means "runs"


jrp7sen

So רץ would work in this situation? It just would be more vague?


danny912421

It's not about vagueness. Using רץ here would change the meaning.


AsFifldjarfi

I would guess that בורח would be better translated as "flee"


danny912421

ha-yeladót ro'ót et ha-akavísh u-vorchót.

(colloquially, the last word will be pronounced ve-borchót)


xerostomus

I hear UVRUKHOT but the word is ובורחות i.e. UVURKHOT. Am I positive? Is it proper pronunciation? Thanks for explanation. :-)


JGonduolingo

It's uvorchot not uvurchot


petrahany

I have the same question


oblivioushaze

I hear UVORKHOT.

It is a bit tricky to hear. Especially when we cannot slow the audio. It seems the sound of the first "o" gets a bit lost between the strong "v" and "r" sounds. This occures also in other audios here.

Try to focus and listen to it a few times. Best ignore the rest of the sentence.


Hsn626796

I hear "vurukhot" for the last word. Is the audio correct ?


JGonduolingo

It's Uvorchot and it's correct.


DerekZahav

I would love it if a mod would address this for us.


mosheklein

I wrote everything well but instead of "run off" i wrote just "run". I dont think the " off" is necessary.


oblivioushaze

By translating "The girls see the spider and run." you skip the "off"/""away" part and assume that everyone gets it from context. This might work in this case when you already see them running halfway through the sentence. But maybe it is their escaped pet spider and they run to get it before something happens. Or swopp words: "The children see the teacher and run." (Away from him or do they run to be in class before him?) etc.

Sure, in English we can describe what happens between the girls and the spider either way. But there is a specific Hebrew verb used giving further information. Imo translating it with "they run away" helps to memorise the difference between the two verbs לברוח (= to run away, to escape) and לרוץ (=to run).


TeribleT

It is imho, because running off implies it was "away from the spider " vs the spider being a sign or landmark. (I couldn't think of a better way to say this, apologies, but: When you see the spider on the corner of 5th and Main, start running... VS girls see a spider.. Eek it's a spider, run for your lives!


ClaireZich

Can't blame them.


Elithebird

I wrote "take off" instead of "run off" but to me they mean the same thing....


TeribleT

I hear uvurhot. I just looked to see what the difference was from what you all wrote, maybe they rerecorded? It's clearer than most of the recordings.


Daiana.215

Is there a simple/easy to understand rule to know when the vav is pronounced as "u" vs "ve" ?


danny912421

Basically, the rule is that when a word starts with the letters ב, ו, מ or פ (try remember it as BUMP) or there is a shva under the first letter of the word, the ו is pronounced as u. Otherwise, it is "ve". But, note that it's not really used in everyday language, so don't worry about it.


CIAHEADQUARTERS

these sentences are becoming wackier by the minute

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.