1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדות רואות את העכביש ובורח…

"הילדות רואות את העכביש ובורחות."

Translation:The girls see the spider and run away.

September 1, 2016

21 Comments


KellyNicho8

What's the difference between בורח and רץ?


Mazzorano

The former is "runs away/escaping" while the latter plainly means "runs"


jrp7sen

So רץ would work in this situation? It just would be more vague?


AsFifldjarfi

I would guess that בורח would be better translated as "flee"


xerostomus

I hear UVRUKHOT but the word is ובורחות i.e. UVURKHOT. Am I positive? Is it proper pronunciation? Thanks for explanation. :-)


petrahany

I have the same question


JGduolingoer

It's uvorchot not uvurchot


TeribleT

The first letter "bet" can't be a "vet" sound unless it's a foreign name or as an "and." I think it's a V now because it's not the first letter. There's rules about when it's "u" vs "v" for "and" but I'm learning too, so my response is based on what native speakers have said on other questions.


oblivioushaze

I hear UVORKHOT.

It is a bit tricky to hear. Especially when we cannot slow the audio. It seems the sound of the first "o" gets a bit lost between the strong "v" and "r" sounds. This occures also in other audios here.

Try to focus and listen to it a few times. Best ignore the rest of the sentence.


Hsn626796

I hear "vurukhot" for the last word. Is the audio correct ?


JGduolingoer

It's Uvorchot and it's correct.


MattHaythem

I would love it if a mod would address this for us.


Elithebird

I wrote "take off" instead of "run off" but to me they mean the same thing....


TeribleT

That's colloquial. And doesn't have the same meaning. Take off usually implies /references either a plane starting it's flight or slang as in; I'm taking off now, see you later (or: he just took off, wonder what happened)... Running away from something implies distance from that literal or metaphorical thing. Taking off, implies you're leaving a location, not necessarily because of what's there, it could be also because of when or what's elsewhere (if that makes sense, when as in: I'm taking off now or I'll be late for work..).


danny912421

ha-yeladót ro'ót et ha-akavísh u-vorchót.

(colloquially, the last word will be pronounced ve-borchót)


mosheklein

I wrote everything well but instead of "run off" i wrote just "run". I dont think the " off" is necessary.


TeribleT

It is imho, because running off implies it was "away from the spider " vs the spider being a sign or landmark. (I couldn't think of a better way to say this, apologies, but: When you see the spider on the corner of 5th and Main, start running... VS girls see a spider.. Eek it's a spider, run for your lives!


oblivioushaze

Actually לברוח means "to escape" and "to run away". It is not just running as in לרוץ. The focus is more on the "away" than on the way this is done.

Sure, in English we can describe what happens between the girls and the spider either way. Imo translating with "they run away" helps to memorise בורכת and its difference to "just running". And you never know when this might come in handy. ;-) BTW I think there should be other sentences with לברוח to really get the full meaning. It occurs so rarely in duo.


TeribleT

I hear uvurhot. I just looked to see what the difference was from what you all wrote, maybe they rerecorded? It's clearer than most of the recordings.


Daiana.215

Is there a simple/easy to understand rule to know when the vav is pronounced as "u" vs "ve" ?


danny912421

Basically, the rule is that when a word starts with the letters ב, ו, מ or פ (try remember it as BUMP) or there is a shva under the first letter of the word, the ו is pronounced as u. Otherwise, it is "ve". But, note that it's not really used in everyday language, so don't worry about it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.