1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This boy."

"This boy."

Translation:Αυτό το αγόρι.

September 1, 2016

18 Comments


River_Ramirez123

...I will learn Greek if it KILLS me.


jaye16
Mod

We have prepared some helpful links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


sdr51

"το"? "This the boy"? Is there some sense of "this" in Greek that differs from English? In Russian, they might say "this" "boy" to mean "This is the boy", which is not quite the same as English "this boy". Is there some implication here in Greek that this boy is "the" one?


mackelpr

I am by no means an expert in Greek, but in a book that I got off Amazon (a bit outdated, but not too much), it basically said that Greeks like to put "the" in front of every noun, every time. So, it basically is just part of the word.


julesmGGF

When taking Ancient Greek, I was taught that the articles remain there to show the case the word is in (nominative/accusative/genitive), along with the change in the ending


jad498154

Ah ok in greek there is 5 cases the nominative, accusative, genetive, dative and vocative cases. In arabic we just have the first 3 cases ; the dative and vocative case are part of the accusative case.


troll1995
Mod

There is no longer a dative case in Modern Greek, it has been intergrated into the accusative case. :)


sdr51

Yep. I'm slightly less of a beginner than I was a month ago, and I'm seeing more of that here too. Sounds right.


Rubens796767

What is the difference beetwen αυτό, Αυτός, and αυτή?


MariaM70

Αυτό = neutral Αυτός = male Αυτή = female


angelmarre

So, why for "This boy" the translation is "Αυτό το αγόρι", not "Αυτός..." Confusing!


diana400878

In romanian language,is like in english for "This"


poorrniimma

Is "boy" too a neutral word in greek like "girl"? Whereas "man" and "woman" are masculine and feminine! Why so? I mean why the words girl and boy are neutral?


dustinandmaggie

I don't have a Greek keyboard on my phone so when i type the Greek words it counts as wrong, maybe there should be a "come back to this later"or "i don't have this keyboard"button


jaye16
Mod

Look on this page and you'll find out how to access the Greek keyboard on your device.


Vivliothykarios

Virtually everywhere else, the alternative word order [article + noun + demonstrative adjective] is trotted out as also correct. Here, "το αγόρι αυτό" was rejected. Just an oversight -- or is there something special about "this boy"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.