"This boy."

Translation:Αυτό το αγόρι.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


sdr51

"το"? "This the boy"? Is there some sense of "this" in Greek that differs from English? In Russian, they might say "this" "boy" to mean "This is the boy", which is not quite the same as English "this boy". Is there some implication here in Greek that this boy is "the" one?

September 10, 2016

mackelpr

I am by no means an expert in Greek, but in a book that I got off Amazon (a bit outdated, but not too much), it basically said that Greeks like to put "the" in front of every noun, every time. So, it basically is just part of the word.

October 31, 2016

julesmGGF

When taking Ancient Greek, I was taught that the articles remain there to show the case the word is in (nominative/accusative/genitive), along with the change in the ending

March 8, 2018

sdr51

Yep. I'm slightly less of a beginner than I was a month ago, and I'm seeing more of that here too. Sounds right.

November 1, 2016

Zinthak

I see you TOO are confused by the use of ''the'' between ''this'' and ''boy''...

September 11, 2016

sdr51

Indeed. To me, it flows a bit like "you the man".

September 11, 2016

Jason.Svedin

How do I enter the Greek letters? Is there a file I need to download?

September 1, 2016

Djenthallman

Use a virtual keyboard or turn on the Greek layout in settings of your device (most likely it is already installed).

September 1, 2016

diana400878

In romanian language,is like in english for "This"

October 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.