"This boy."

Translation:Αυτό το αγόρι.

September 1, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


River_Ramirez123

...I will learn Greek if it KILLS me.


Anna-Maria576546

A very helpful tip is to learn the word endings that correspond to the different genders because that will help you tell what gender everything is. Knowing this is suuuper important and will help you greatly. I suggest looking it up online or im sure Duolingo has some recourses you can use. I'm surprised i haven't seen these in Duolingo yet but then again i haven't seen all the lessons. If there isn't a lesson on this already I recommend Duolingo puts one in because that will help beginners a lot.


jaye16

We have prepared some helpful links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


sdr51

"το"? "This the boy"? Is there some sense of "this" in Greek that differs from English? In Russian, they might say "this" "boy" to mean "This is the boy", which is not quite the same as English "this boy". Is there some implication here in Greek that this boy is "the" one?


mackelpr

I am by no means an expert in Greek, but in a book that I got off Amazon (a bit outdated, but not too much), it basically said that Greeks like to put "the" in front of every noun, every time. So, it basically is just part of the word.


julesmGGF

When taking Ancient Greek, I was taught that the articles remain there to show the case the word is in (nominative/accusative/genitive), along with the change in the ending


j.duo498154

Ah ok in greek there is 5 cases the nominative, accusative, genetive, dative and vocative cases. In arabic we just have the first 3 cases ; the dative and vocative case are part of the accusative case.


troll1995

There is no longer a dative case in Modern Greek, it has been intergrated into the accusative case. :)


sdr51

Yep. I'm slightly less of a beginner than I was a month ago, and I'm seeing more of that here too. Sounds right.


Rubens796767

What is the difference beetwen αυτό, Αυτός, and αυτή?


MariaM70

Αυτό = neutral Αυτός = male Αυτή = female


angelmarre

So, why for "This boy" the translation is "Αυτό το αγόρι", not "Αυτός..." Confusing!


sergeks2

These people consider boys like "it", neutral, and girls as well)))


jaye16

The genders in Greek refer to grammatical formations, not to the person or thing described.

Have a look here for help in learning the language.

So, a chair is feminine...no we do not consider a chair to be a girl or woman.

And if the words αγόρι/κορίτσι are neuter it is the word..not the person.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


Vivliothykarios

Jaye, I hope your comments help students with this unfortunately named concept.

Speaking about the concept of grammatical gender, John McWhorter, associate professor of linguistics at Columbia University, has pointed out that many languages share the concept, but that it manifests in many forms.

Where some languages make their categories based on the masculine/feminine (and sometimes neuter) construct, some use some totally different "genders," which can be better termed simply "noun classes."

Such classes are based, for example, on myriad phenomena, such as "round objects," "thin, leafy objects," "wild animals," "animals in corrals," etc.

So I've found it helpful to try to think even of Greek's genders simply as noun classes based (roughly) upon a word's form, rather than any innate sexual identity. Best, Paul


jaye16

Thank you, this has been not only helpful but motivational.

I wish everyone would take up the use of more logical expressions, such as "noun classes" then we might rename those classes. A-B-C?

Thanks again for all you do, the course would lack so much if it weren't for your comments.

Be well, j


poorrniimma

Is "boy" too a neutral word in greek like "girl"? Whereas "man" and "woman" are masculine and feminine! Why so? I mean why the words girl and boy are neutral?


diana400878

In romanian language,is like in english for "This"


dustinandmaggie

I don't have a Greek keyboard on my phone so when i type the Greek words it counts as wrong, maybe there should be a "come back to this later"or "i don't have this keyboard"button


jaye16

Look on this page and you'll find out how to access the Greek keyboard on your device.


Vivliothykarios

Virtually everywhere else, the alternative word order [article + noun + demonstrative adjective] is trotted out as also correct. Here, "το αγόρι αυτό" was rejected. Just an oversight -- or is there something special about "this boy"?


Dr.Moir1

How is an Agora (Marketplace) different from agori (boy)? Is it spelled differently in Greek, because they look.sound the same....


Vivliothykarios

Look a bit more closely at the two. They look the same -- except for a single letter (just like, say, "boy" and "bay" in English). And they really don't sound alike, either. Αγορά is ah-go-RAH; αγόρι is ah-GO-ri. Languages make the most of small gradations; you just have to work to become attuned to those of your new language. Good luck to you!


jaye16

Way to go. Thanks, Vivliothykarios


Dr.Moir1

Thanks. They are the same (like boy and bay) just the only word I already knew in Greek WAS agora, and didn't know agori, so was a bit freaked there.... lol.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.