"מעוין וטרפז הם מרובעים."

Translation:A rhombus and a trapezoid are quadrilaterals.

September 1, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanPolyglotBarn

Am I correct in thinking that a 'trapezoid' is known as a 'trapezium' in British English?


AlmogL

Yes, I think it is.


Akiva2

Never heard that word used in my 61 years. Trapezoid is the same in English as it is in American


Zdeka985336

A trapezoid (called a trapezium in the UK) has a pair of opposite sides parallel. And a trapezium (called a trapezoid in the UK) is a quadrilateral with NO parallel sides. https://www.mathsisfun.com/quadrilaterals.html


Yosef989163

Sure. Americans and Brits have different words for referring to quadrilaterals with 2 parallel sides. But the secondary meaning of those words is disused.


israellai

No wonder it was recognisable but felt a bit off to me


mtuJ4U

I dont know these in english. Thought i was learning hebrew. Not maths!


Yosef989163

It's too bad the writers of Big Bang Theory don't use Duolingo. Sheldon and Stephen Hawking could have had a hilarious argument over the correct definition of trapezoid.


Home-To-Him

מְעוּיָּן וּטְרַפֵּז הֵם מְרוּבָּעִים


Theresa754142

Me’uyan u-trapez hem meruba’im.


Scott822635

I thought מרובע meant square. Does Hebrew not have different words for square and quadrilateral?


emc752906

Isn't ריבוע a square?


Zdeka985336

Yes, ריבוע is a square and מרובע is a quadrilateral or a quadrangle by Duolingo.


dovbear57

Admittedly this sentence is unlikely to be uttered in very informal contexts, but still to me the pronunciation used on the audio "utrapez" sounds a little odd. I would expect to hear "vetrapez" in normal speech. The "u-" pronunciation is no doubt technically "correct", but it seems highly formal.


Home-To-Him

I am questioning whether the pronunciation of "utrapez" is just plain wrong? The letter "ט" doesn't seem like a letter that should change the sound of "ve" to "u" in the prefix.


danny912421

You are correct. It's not the letter ט that changes the pronunciation of ו from ve to u, but the shva under it.

So, two things change the pronunciation - letters ב, ו, מ and פ and shva under any other first letter of the word.

Therefore "u-trapez" is correct.


KMG1234567890

Danny beat me to it. The mnemonic I was taught is "Shva Bumf".


Dov360473

Only with a soft פ? If it were a hard פ, it would be easier to remember as BUMP.


danny912421

It's BUMP and then B and P become V and F.


Dov360473

Why is that thing in a circus called a trapeze act? All the lines are parallel. Shouldn't it be called a rectangle act?


Janis559500

I had to look this one up. The French word trapeze is from late Latin trapezium. Presumably the hanging bar is connected by two ropes to the ceiling, but they are wider at the ceiling than they are on the bar, so it does make the shape of a trapezoid. However, my American Heritage dictionary says that the ropes are parallel. So perhaps it was an optical illusion, namely that because of the distance the higher connections looked closer together than connections at the bar, even though ropes were actually parallel.


Otto283955

Az far as I remember it is parellels and downward widening lines, like the British one

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.