1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מעוין וטרפז הם מרובעים."

"מעוין וטרפז הם מרובעים."

Translation:A rhombus and a trapezoid are quadrilaterals.

September 1, 2016

16 Comments


DanPolyglotBarn

Am I correct in thinking that a 'trapezoid' is known as a 'trapezium' in British English?


AlmogL

Yes, I think it is.


Akiva2

Never heard that word used in my 61 years. Trapezoid is the same in English as it is in American


Zdeka985336

A trapezoid (called a trapezium in the UK) has a pair of opposite sides parallel. And a trapezium (called a trapezoid in the UK) is a quadrilateral with NO parallel sides. https://www.mathsisfun.com/quadrilaterals.html


Yosef989163

Sure. Americans and Brits have different words for referring to quadrilaterals with 2 parallel sides. But the secondary meaning of those words is disused.


Yosef989163

It's too bad the writers of Big Bang Theory don't use Duolingo. Sheldon and Stephen Hawking could have had a hilarious argument over the correct definition of trapezoid.


mtuJ4U

I dont know these in english. Thought i was learning hebrew. Not maths!


Scott822635

I thought מרובע meant square. Does Hebrew not have different words for square and quadrilateral?


emc752906

Isn't ריבוע a square?


Zdeka985336

Yes, ריבוע is a square and מרובע is a quadrilateral or a quadrangle by Duolingo.


Home-To-Him

מְעוּיָּן וּטְרַפֵּז הֵם מְרוּבָּעִים


Dov360473

Why is that thing in a circus called a trapeze act? All the lines are parallel. Shouldn't it be called a rectangle act?


Otto283955

Az far as I remember it is parellels and downward widening lines, like the British one


Janis559500

I had to look this one up. The French word trapeze is from late Latin trapezium. Presumably the hanging bar is connected by two ropes to the ceiling, but they are wider at the ceiling than they are on the bar, so it does make the shape of a trapezoid. However, my American Heritage dictionary says that the ropes are parallel. So perhaps it was an optical illusion, namely that because of the distance the higher connections looked closer together than connections at the bar, even though ropes were actually parallel.


dovbear57

Admittedly this sentence is unlikely to be uttered in very informal contexts, but still to me the pronunciation used on the audio "utrapez" sounds a little odd. I would expect to hear "vetrapez" in normal speech. The "u-" pronunciation is no doubt technically "correct", but it seems highly formal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.