"I have waited two minutes for her."

Translation:Ik heb twee minuten op haar gewacht.

2 years ago

5 Comments


apexaviour
apexaviour

"ik heb op haar twee minuten gewacht"? En als dat niet kan, waarom is het een fout?

2 years ago

Duonamix

It sounds like you waited for two minutes that belong to her. If you follow the standard word order of time - manner - place twee minuten comes directly after the verb.

2 years ago

sousquark
sousquark

Am I correct in thinking that "op" her means waiting for her (to arrive) whereas "voor" her would be waiting for her as a butler or restaurant waiter would?

1 year ago

jalal.sult

Kind of yes. When you use "voor haar" you are saying you are waiting for her to "serve her" for example as if she commands you to do something.

8 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Ah, like in English it is sometimes (incorrectly) said “I am waiting ON her” when you really mean “I am waiting for her”.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.