1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le gatte sono le nostre."

"Le gatte sono le nostre."

Translation:The cats are ours.

February 5, 2013

74 Comments


cynq

i thought cats were masculine: i gatti sono i nostri ?


liamvictor

I thought this was pretty hard and I suppose you have to have a really good ear for the language to get it right on a listen assignment.

il gatto = cat (masculine)

i gatti = cats

la gatta = female cat

le gatte = female cats.


TinyGatto

Does this work for other animals as well? For example, if I wanted to say I have a female horse, could I say something to the effect of, "Io ho una cavalla"?


Mr.Keko

Yes you can have a feminine form if you need to specify but not always, generally for domestic animals or bigger animals, not for insects fir example.

Cavalla is correct as -a desinence is the most common.

Sometimes you need to use -essa as il leone->la leonessa, l'elefante->l'elefantessa

Cane has a specific form cagna (beware it is also an insult especially for women)

Animals already with feminine gender cannot have a masculine one, just add maschio/femmina as an adjective. Una tigre maschio/femmina


tonybologna1

So female dog is offensive in Italian as well as english?


ydieu

And in Vietnamese. Maybe it's like that for many languages


Cath276396

Also in Spanish. Same connotation.


RazzyOxer

Likewise in Polish.


EladYohai

Also in hebrew. 'Kalba' (female dog) can mean as insult (❤❤❤❤❤).


RtotheLingo

What about in Avatar-ian? How do you say?


Esraasghari

In Azerbaijan too✌


Rickydito

liam: Thanks for laying it out clearly.


ardiealonzo

So when I answer 'Le gatte' in previous lessons instead of 'i gatti', they should have corrected me right?


liamvictor

Not necessarily, you were just specifying multiple female cats!


JoeStearma

But multiple female cats is "gatte", isn't it?


liamvictor

Yes, that's what was put. Le gatte = female cats.


FuscoNino

This is very helpful. thank you.


Schatzie14

Thank you to, very helpful


NicolePaese

Thank you! This was really helpful!!!


f.formica
Mod

Cats have a gender in Italian; although when unsure one uses masculine, a female cat is "la gatta".


criscarmi

I was trying to figure out why I had seen "le gatte" and also "i gatti", and now I realize it's like in Spanish, some animals have a gender: cats, dogs. Thank you f.formica!


Schildpad-VS

love the answer below, but I appreciate the question even more because it is what I wanted to ask


jazmin592460

If the cat is a girl, then its la gatta


GregHullender

For dogs, though, the female is "la cagna" not "*la cana."


LaurelMont6

in italian, which is what we are studying, is il cane


fiorellino15

Canga... its cana


Strickster

What is the difference between "Le gatte sono le nostre" and "Le gatte sono nostre"? I understand there maybe a difference in the negative: "Le gatte non sono le nostre" implies we do have cats, but not these particular cats, while "Le gatte non sono nostre" simply mean these cats are not ours, and we may or may not have cats of our own. In this case, however, I really don't understand the difference.


chris_conley

Hi Strickster! I had the same exact question so I consulted "Essential Italian Grammar" by Olga Ragusa and this is what she had to say: "The definite article can be omitted when the possessive stands alone."

Di chi è questo libro? È mio [Whose book is this? It's mine]

Quel cane è nostro [That dog is ours]

In other words I get the feeling that both are correct since the possessive comes at the end: Le gatte sono le nostre (grammatically correct) Le gatte sono nostre (shorter, used more by native speakers, also correct)

Hope that helps!


Schatzie14

Very appriciated, when to use the definitive article or not. I tried several times to either omit or add the definitive article according when standing at the end. It appears, one has to take attantion of the belonging. To stress it is our or not to stress. I got not excepted both ways, by either leaving it out or adding when the possesssive was at the end.


Strickster

Okay, that makes sense. Thank, chris


Mr.Keko

There's a slight difference indeed.

"Le gatte sono nostre" means that there are some female cats and they're ours, a rather neutral sentence with no particular emphasis.

"Le gatte sono le nostre" adds the article to emphasise some elements. Depending on how you stress the words you can have:

"LE GATTE sono le nostre" there are several cats, only the female ones are ours.

Or "le gatte sono LE NOSTRE" Of the several cats here the female cats are ours, not someone else's


zolfo16

"Le gatte sono le nostre" means there must be other cats that aren't ours. "Le gatte sono nostre" means only that these cats are ours.


hcaeiro

Why is "Le gatte sono le nostre" and not "Le gatte sono nostre"?


Lechow

is it wrong to say 'the female cats are ours'? Does 'le gatte' not specifically refer to female cats?


Gh0stwheel

You do sometimes add maschio/femmina (male/female) to an animal in Italian.
e.g., La tigre is 'the tiger' in Italian, and is a feminine noun.
As there is no word for a male tiger in Italian, you simply add maschio.
The fact that sometimes in Italian you do add 'male/female' to an animal, is probably why Duo doesn't accept your addition of "female".
FYI, you don't have to say "female cat" in English.
There are gender-specific words for many animals in English, besides the common gender-less one.

Duo seems to be unaware¹ that it could use the (English) gender specific words for cat:

  • Il Gatto - The tomcat. (Male cat, singular)
  • I gatti - The tomcats. (Male cats, plural)
  • La gatta - The molly. (Female cat, singular)
  • Le gatte - The mollies. (Female cats, plural)

You also have two other terms for female cats in English:

  • Queen - a pregnant or nursing molly.
  • Dam - a term reserved exclusively for rare or purebred female felines during the act of recording or maintaining ancestral records for cat breeding.

These are obviously not as commonly used as their equivalents in Italian,
as English is mainly a noun gender-less language, but they still are.
For other animals as well.
(e.g., cavalla - mare, cavallo - colt/stallion - puledro /stallone)


¹ Unaware, or decided that gender-specific words for animals are
not widely enough known, as courses in English might be taken
by many non native English speakers.


Caterinabella

I understand either could be right. "Le gatte" or "I gatti" thanks to liamvictor.


FelipeLope542041

Can I omit this LE in this case?? I am not understanding why this LE


Space_Guy

Is there a difference between nostra and nostro?


mark6w

Both are the singular possessive pronoun "our", but differ in gender. Nostra is feminine (e.g., our house - la nostra casa), nostro is masculine (e.g., our knife - il nostro coltello).


MarianneMotto

Why is is "sono"? I thought "siete" was the translation for "are" when dealing with our property? Shouldn't this be "Le gatte siete nostre"?


Mr.Keko

Io sono-I am Tu sei-you(singular) are Egli/ella/esso/lui/lei è- it is Noi siamo-we are Voi siete-you(plural) are Essi(loro)-sono


NoonaEi

If i were to say 'le gatte sono nostre' would that be correct as well or do i have to have the articale and the possessesive together?


vioblubb

Why is "they are our cats" incorrect?


Sionel

So this was a spoken question for me, asking me to type what I hear. How on earth am I supposed to know whether these cats are masculine or feminine?


digitalpointer

In "Le gatte sono le nostre" you would know from "le" rather than "i". You would also know from "gatte" and "nostre" rather than "gatti" and "nostri", although those are a little harder to hear.


Sionel

Thanks - that is helpful.


Difoster1227

The lessons are good but should be clear when they are referring to a specific sex or at least show ALL possible options like the situation with "gatto"


SeveralPokemon

So would, "they are not ours" be "loro non sono nostri"?


kevinpdaly

The cats belong to us. Why marked incorrect?


LilyCamille01

Why is it "le nostre" instead of just "nostre"? I thought you only use "le" when it comes before the noun or when you are describing the noun.


daniel87359

Le gatte sono nostre?


michael582015

I put that, and got marked wrong. All i could see, i never put a full stop.


sajeeshcoo

It's very confusing, nostre, nostra,sue. What is the difference?


Barbara945107

Confused, so would appreciate help on this: il ragazzo becomes i ragazzi, but il gatto becomes le gatte? Is there some rule that will help me remember why they don't follow the same pattern?


Gh0stwheel

Male cat (singular -> plural) il gatto -> i gatti
Female cat (singular -> plural) la gatta -> le gatte
There are different word endings for male and female animals.

This has been answered here (above) by both me and others.
Might be worth while searching\reading previous comments when you have a question.
(Not complaining that you asked, but you'll get an answer sooner if you do.)


Ian_Fay

The Male speaker makes final a and e sound alike very frustrating


Rand576002

The nuances of being able to determine whether or not one is referring to a male or female cat are of no use when studying at this level.


Tracey285176

why isn't this i gatti?


ROYWIGHTMA

I'm with you cynq.......i gatti sono i nostri....how can le gatte sono le nostre be correct? Female cats? At this level? Confusing........


JPxFit

Le gatte sono le nostre. I translated this as "The cat is ours," wrong obviously, but could I have translated as follows "I gatti sono nostre?"


Chris763710

I thought gatto was masculine.


marie-lais

gatto is a cat or a male cat but gatta or plural gatte are she-cats


Sorren8

are we crazy cat people now????


Bittencourt.T

Siamo pazzi per i gatti e le persone adesso?Ciao.


Gh0stwheel

Nel caso in cui volessi tradurre Sorren8, non è preciso.

La tua traduzione dice:

Siamo pazzi per i gatti e le persone adesso?

⠀⠀ [EN] = Are we crazy for cats and people now?

Ma:

are we crazy cat people now?

⠀⠀ [IT] = Siamo Gattari ¹ pazzi adesso?


¹ Gattari - plurale della Gattara (Gattaro < Gattari || Gattara < Gattare)
Perdona il mio italiano, sono piuttosto nuovo nella lingua.


jayofmaya

Ahh, first time they've thrown a gender specific animal at me. Cool. :)


christine.483

in previous exercises cat has always been masc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.