"Le gatte sono le nostre."

Translation:The cats are ours.

February 5, 2013

56 Comments


cynq

i thought cats were masculine: i gatti sono i nostri ?

February 5, 2013

liamvictor

I thought this was pretty hard and I suppose you have to have a really good ear for the language to get it right on a listen assignment.

il gatto = cat (masculine)

i gatti = cats

la gatta = female cat

le gatte = female cats.

September 9, 2013

TinyGatto

Does this work for other animals as well? For example, if I wanted to say I have a female horse, could I say something to the effect of, "Io ho una cavalla"?

August 24, 2015

Mr.Keko

Yes you can have a feminine form if you need to specify but not always, generally for domestic animals or bigger animals, not for insects fir example.

Cavalla is correct as -a desinence is the most common.

Sometimes you need to use -essa as il leone->la leonessa, l'elefante->l'elefantessa

Cane has a specific form cagna (beware it is also an insult especially for women)

Animals already with feminine gender cannot have a masculine one, just add maschio/femmina as an adjective. Una tigre maschio/femmina

March 28, 2016

tonybologna1

So female dog is offensive in Italian as well as english?

June 6, 2017

ydieu

And in Vietnamese. Maybe it's like that for many languages

January 12, 2018

Cath276396

Also in Spanish. Same connotation.

April 20, 2018

RazzyOxer

Likewise in Polish.

September 13, 2018

EladYohai

Also in hebrew. 'Kalba' (female dog) can mean as insult (❤❤❤❤❤).

January 22, 2019

Rickydito

liam: Thanks for laying it out clearly.

October 6, 2013

ardiealonzo

So when I answer 'Le gatte' in previous lessons instead of 'i gatti', they should have corrected me right?

January 15, 2015

liamvictor

Not necessarily, you were just specifying multiple female cats!

January 17, 2015

JoeStearma

But multiple female cats is "gatte", isn't it?

April 11, 2017

liamvictor

Yes, that's what was put. Le gatte = female cats.

April 12, 2017

FuscoNino

This is very helpful. thank you.

March 6, 2014

Schatzie14

Thank you to, very helpful

April 17, 2015

NicolePaese

Thank you! This was really helpful!!!

January 15, 2015

Dorka329725

Thank you

October 22, 2015

kingulas

I agree 100%

April 4, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Cats have a gender in Italian; although when unsure one uses masculine, a female cat is "la gatta".

February 5, 2013

criscarmi

I was trying to figure out why I had seen "le gatte" and also "i gatti", and now I realize it's like in Spanish, some animals have a gender: cats, dogs. Thank you f.formica!

June 25, 2013

GregHullender

For dogs, though, the female is "la cagna" not "*la cana."

January 17, 2014

fiorellino15

Canga... its cana

May 15, 2017

Strickster

What is the difference between "Le gatte sono le nostre" and "Le gatte sono nostre"? I understand there maybe a difference in the negative: "Le gatte non sono le nostre" implies we do have cats, but not these particular cats, while "Le gatte non sono nostre" simply mean these cats are not ours, and we may or may not have cats of our own. In this case, however, I really don't understand the difference.

January 31, 2014

chris_conley

Hi Strickster! I had the same exact question so I consulted "Essential Italian Grammar" by Olga Ragusa and this is what she had to say: "The definite article can be omitted when the possessive stands alone."

Di chi è questo libro? È mio [Whose book is this? It's mine]

Quel cane è nostro [That dog is ours]

In other words I get the feeling that both are correct since the possessive comes at the end: Le gatte sono le nostre (grammatically correct) Le gatte sono nostre (shorter, used more by native speakers, also correct)

Hope that helps!

February 12, 2014

Schatzie14

Very appriciated, when to use the definitive article or not. I tried several times to either omit or add the definitive article according when standing at the end. It appears, one has to take attantion of the belonging. To stress it is our or not to stress. I got not excepted both ways, by either leaving it out or adding when the possesssive was at the end.

April 17, 2015

Strickster

Okay, that makes sense. Thank, chris

February 12, 2014

chris_conley

You're welcome!

February 12, 2014

Mr.Keko

There's a slight difference indeed.

"Le gatte sono nostre" means that there are some female cats and they're ours, a rather neutral sentence with no particular emphasis.

"Le gatte sono le nostre" adds the article to emphasise some elements. Depending on how you stress the words you can have:

"LE GATTE sono le nostre" there are several cats, only the female ones are ours.

Or "le gatte sono LE NOSTRE" Of the several cats here the female cats are ours, not someone else's

March 28, 2016

zolfo16

"Le gatte sono le nostre" means there must be other cats that aren't ours. "Le gatte sono nostre" means only that these cats are ours.

April 14, 2017

Lechow

is it wrong to say 'the female cats are ours'? Does 'le gatte' not specifically refer to female cats?

February 14, 2015

Gh0stwheel

You do sometimes add maschio/femmina (male/female) to an animal in Italian.
e.g., La tigre is 'the tiger' in Italian, and is a feminine noun.
As there is no word for a male tiger in Italian, you simply add maschio.
The fact that sometimes in Italian you do add 'male/female' to an animal, is probably why Duo doesn't accept your addition of "female".
FYI, you don't have to say "female cat" in English.
There are gender-specific words for many animals in English, besides the common gender-less one.

Due seems to be unaware¹ that it could use the (English) gender specific words for cat:

  • Il Gatto - The tomcat. (Male cat, singular)
  • I gatti - The tomcats. (Male cats, plural)
  • La gatta - The molly. (Female cat, singular)
  • Le gatte - The mollies. (Female cats, plural)

You also have two other terms for female cats in English:

  • Queen - a pregnant or nursing molly.
  • Dam - a term reserved exclusively for rare or purebred female felines during the act of recording or maintaining ancestral records for cat breeding.

These are obviously not as commonly used as their equivalents in Italian,
as English is mainly a noun gender-less language, but they still are.
For other animals as well.
(e.g., cavalla - mare, cavallo - colt/stallion - puledro /stallone)


¹ Unaware, or decided that gender-specific words for animals are
not widely enough known, as courses in English might be taken
by many non native English speakers.

March 8, 2019

Caterinabella

I understand either could be right. "Le gatte" or "I gatti" thanks to liamvictor.

April 22, 2015

hcaeiro

Why is "Le gatte sono le nostre" and not "Le gatte sono nostre"?

October 4, 2016

FelipeLope542041

Can I omit this LE in this case?? I am not understanding why this LE

February 1, 2017

Sionel

So this was a spoken question for me, asking me to type what I hear. How on earth am I supposed to know whether these cats are masculine or feminine?

June 6, 2014

digitalpointer

In "Le gatte sono le nostre" you would know from "le" rather than "i". You would also know from "gatte" and "nostre" rather than "gatti" and "nostri", although those are a little harder to hear.

July 29, 2014

Sionel

Thanks - that is helpful.

August 27, 2014

Space_Guy

Is there a difference between nostra and nostro?

September 21, 2014

mark6w

Both are the singular possessive pronoun "our", but differ in gender. Nostra is feminine (e.g., our house - la nostra casa), nostro is masculine (e.g., our knife - il nostro coltello).

December 2, 2014

MarianneMotto

Why is is "sono"? I thought "siete" was the translation for "are" when dealing with our property? Shouldn't this be "Le gatte siete nostre"?

February 17, 2016

Mr.Keko

Io sono-I am Tu sei-you(singular) are Egli/ella/esso/lui/lei è- it is Noi siamo-we are Voi siete-you(plural) are Essi(loro)-sono

March 28, 2016

NoonaEi

If i were to say 'le gatte sono nostre' would that be correct as well or do i have to have the articale and the possessesive together?

July 3, 2017

vioblubb

Why is "they are our cats" incorrect?

June 24, 2018

Difoster1227

The lessons are good but should be clear when they are referring to a specific sex or at least show ALL possible options like the situation with "gatto"

February 17, 2016

SeveralPokemon

So would, "they are not ours" be "loro non sono nostri"?

February 22, 2016

kevinpdaly

The cats belong to us. Why marked incorrect?

October 14, 2016

TheoRosen

are ours--Ha!

May 22, 2017

LilyCamille01

Why is it "le nostre" instead of just "nostre"? I thought you only use "le" when it comes before the noun or when you are describing the noun.

August 3, 2017

daniel87359

Le gatte sono nostre?

June 6, 2018

michael582015

I put that, and got marked wrong. All i could see, i never put a full stop.

October 31, 2018

sajeeshcoo

It's very confusing, nostre, nostra,sue. What is the difference?

February 19, 2019

jayofmaya

Ahh, first time they've thrown a gender specific animal at me. Cool. :)

August 8, 2016

linda567988

Thank you

September 26, 2016

Sorren8

are we crazy cat people now????

May 24, 2017

christine.483

in previous exercises cat has always been masc.

January 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.