"Le gatte sono le nostre."

Translation:The cats are ours.

February 5, 2013

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cynq

i thought cats were masculine: i gatti sono i nostri ?


liamvictor

I thought this was pretty hard and I suppose you have to have a really good ear for the language to get it right on a listen assignment.

il gatto = cat (masculine)

i gatti = cats

la gatta = female cat

le gatte = female cats.


[deactivated user]

    Does this work for other animals as well? For example, if I wanted to say I have a female horse, could I say something to the effect of, "Io ho una cavalla"?


Mr.Keko

    Yes you can have a feminine form if you need to specify but not always, generally for domestic animals or bigger animals, not for insects fir example.

    Cavalla is correct as -a desinence is the most common.

    Sometimes you need to use -essa as il leone->la leonessa, l'elefante->l'elefantessa

    Cane has a specific form cagna (beware it is also an insult especially for women)

    Animals already with feminine gender cannot have a masculine one, just add maschio/femmina as an adjective. Una tigre maschio/femmina


tonybologna1

    So female dog is offensive in Italian as well as english?


ydieu

    And in Vietnamese. Maybe it's like that for many languages


RazzyOxer

    Likewise in Polish.


Cath_Andy

    Also in Spanish. Same connotation.


EladYohai

    Also in hebrew. 'Kalba' (female dog) can mean as insult (bitch).


Buthaina1986

    And in arabic, though it's similar to Hebrew phrasing


RtotheLingo

    What about in Avatar-ian? How do you say?


Esraasghari

    In Azerbaijan too✌


Rickydito

    liam: Thanks for laying it out clearly.


ardiealonzo

    So when I answer 'Le gatte' in previous lessons instead of 'i gatti', they should have corrected me right?


liamvictor

    Not necessarily, you were just specifying multiple female cats!


JoeStearma

    But multiple female cats is "gatte", isn't it?


liamvictor

    Yes, that's what was put. Le gatte = female cats.


FuscoNino

    This is very helpful. thank you.


Schatzie14

    Thank you to, very helpful


NicolePaese

    Thank you! This was really helpful!!!


f.formica

    Cats have a gender in Italian; although when unsure one uses masculine, a female cat is "la gatta".


criscarmi

    I was trying to figure out why I had seen "le gatte" and also "i gatti", and now I realize it's like in Spanish, some animals have a gender: cats, dogs. Thank you f.formica!


jazmin592460

    If the cat is a girl, then its la gatta


Schildpad-VS

    love the answer below, but I appreciate the question even more because it is what I wanted to ask


Strickster

    What is the difference between "Le gatte sono le nostre" and "Le gatte sono nostre"? I understand there maybe a difference in the negative: "Le gatte non sono le nostre" implies we do have cats, but not these particular cats, while "Le gatte non sono nostre" simply mean these cats are not ours, and we may or may not have cats of our own. In this case, however, I really don't understand the difference.


chris_conley

    Hi Strickster! I had the same exact question so I consulted "Essential Italian Grammar" by Olga Ragusa and this is what she had to say: "The definite article can be omitted when the possessive stands alone."

    Di chi è questo libro? È mio [Whose book is this? It's mine]

    Quel cane è nostro [That dog is ours]

    In other words I get the feeling that both are correct since the possessive comes at the end: Le gatte sono le nostre (grammatically correct) Le gatte sono nostre (shorter, used more by native speakers, also correct)

    Hope that helps!


Schatzie14

    Very appriciated, when to use the definitive article or not. I tried several times to either omit or add the definitive article according when standing at the end. It appears, one has to take attantion of the belonging. To stress it is our or not to stress. I got not excepted both ways, by either leaving it out or adding when the possesssive was at the end.


Strickster

    Okay, that makes sense. Thank, chris


Mr.Keko

    There's a slight difference indeed.

    "Le gatte sono nostre" means that there are some female cats and they're ours, a rather neutral sentence with no particular emphasis.

    "Le gatte sono le nostre" adds the article to emphasise some elements. Depending on how you stress the words you can have:

    "LE GATTE sono le nostre" there are several cats, only the female ones are ours.

    Or "le gatte sono LE NOSTRE" Of the several cats here the female cats are ours, not someone else's


zolfo16

    "Le gatte sono le nostre" means there must be other cats that aren't ours. "Le gatte sono nostre" means only that these cats are ours.


GregHullender

    For dogs, though, the female is "la cagna" not "*la cana."


    [deactivated user]

      in italian, which is what we are studying, is il cane


hcaeiro

      Why is "Le gatte sono le nostre" and not "Le gatte sono nostre"?


Lechow

      is it wrong to say 'the female cats are ours'? Does 'le gatte' not specifically refer to female cats?


Gh0stwheel

      You do sometimes add maschio/femmina (male/female) to an animal in Italian.
      e.g., La tigre is 'the tiger' in Italian, and is a feminine noun.
      As there is no word for a male tiger in Italian, you simply add maschio.
      The fact that sometimes in Italian you do add 'male/female' to an animal, is probably why Duo doesn't accept your addition of "female".
      FYI, you don't have to say "female cat" in English.
      There are gender-specific words for many animals in English, besides the common gender-less one.

      Duo seems to be unaware¹ that it could use the (English) gender specific words for cat:

      • Il Gatto - The tomcat. (Male cat, singular)
      • I gatti - The tomcats. (Male cats, plural)
      • La gatta - The molly. (Female cat, singular)
      • Le gatte - The mollies. (Female cats, plural)

      You also have two other terms for female cats in English:

      • Queen - a pregnant or nursing molly.
      • Dam - a term reserved exclusively for rare or purebred female felines during the act of recording or maintaining ancestral records for cat breeding.

      These are obviously not as commonly used as their equivalents in Italian,
      as English is mainly a noun gender-less language, but they still are.
      For other animals as well.
      (e.g., cavalla - mare, cavallo - colt/stallion - puledro /stallone)


      ¹ Unaware, or decided that gender-specific words for animals are
      not widely enough known, as courses in English might be taken
      by many non native English speakers.


Caterinabella

      I understand either could be right. "Le gatte" or "I gatti" thanks to liamvictor.


FelipeLope542041

      Can I omit this LE in this case?? I am not understanding why this LE


Space_Guy

      Is there a difference between nostra and nostro?


mark6w

      Both are the singular possessive pronoun "our", but differ in gender. Nostra is feminine (e.g., our house - la nostra casa), nostro is masculine (e.g., our knife - il nostro coltello).


MarianneMotto

      Why is is "sono"? I thought "siete" was the translation for "are" when dealing with our property? Shouldn't this be "Le gatte siete nostre"?


Mr.Keko

      Io sono-I am Tu sei-you(singular) are Egli/ella/esso/lui/lei è- it is Noi siamo-we are Voi siete-you(plural) are Essi(loro)-sono


NoonaEi

      If i were to say 'le gatte sono nostre' would that be correct as well or do i have to have the articale and the possessesive together?


vioblubb

      Why is "they are our cats" incorrect?


Tracey285176

      why isn't this i gatti?


OhJoJo00ps

      Why is cats plural ending in e here and not i?


Steve274728

      Cats are masculine aren't they?


Jerry625591

      Why is there a "le" before nostre? Is the article optional at the end of a sentence like this?


Ivan-Kok

      No, you don't own cats, you serve cats.


Sionel

      So this was a spoken question for me, asking me to type what I hear. How on earth am I supposed to know whether these cats are masculine or feminine?


digitalpointer

      In "Le gatte sono le nostre" you would know from "le" rather than "i". You would also know from "gatte" and "nostre" rather than "gatti" and "nostri", although those are a little harder to hear.


Sionel

      Thanks - that is helpful.


Difoster1227

      The lessons are good but should be clear when they are referring to a specific sex or at least show ALL possible options like the situation with "gatto"


SeveralPokemon

      So would, "they are not ours" be "loro non sono nostri"?


kevinpdaly

      The cats belong to us. Why marked incorrect?


LilyCamille01

      Why is it "le nostre" instead of just "nostre"? I thought you only use "le" when it comes before the noun or when you are describing the noun.


daniel87359

      Le gatte sono nostre?


michael582015

      I put that, and got marked wrong. All i could see, i never put a full stop.


sajeeshcoo

      It's very confusing, nostre, nostra,sue. What is the difference?


Barbara945107

      Confused, so would appreciate help on this: il ragazzo becomes i ragazzi, but il gatto becomes le gatte? Is there some rule that will help me remember why they don't follow the same pattern?


Gh0stwheel

      Male cat (singular -> plural) il gatto -> i gatti
      Female cat (singular -> plural) la gatta -> le gatte
      There are different word endings for male and female animals.

      This has been answered here (above) by both me and others.
      Might be worth while searching\reading previous comments when you have a question.
      (Not complaining that you asked, but you'll get an answer sooner if you do.)


Ian_Fay

      The Male speaker makes final a and e sound alike very frustrating


Rand576002

      The nuances of being able to determine whether or not one is referring to a male or female cat are of no use when studying at this level.


ROYWIGHTMAN

      I'm with you cynq.......i gatti sono i nostri....how can le gatte sono le nostre be correct? Female cats? At this level? Confusing........


JPxFit

      Le gatte sono le nostre. I translated this as "The cat is ours," wrong obviously, but could I have translated as follows "I gatti sono nostre?"


Chris763710

      I thought gatto was masculine.


marie-lais

      gatto is a cat or a male cat but gatta or plural gatte are she-cats


WeraSaethe

      I wrote: The cats are ours. I was told it was wrong. I do not understand.


Barbara310794

      I thought so too. I know cats can be either male or feminine so why is I gatti wrong?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.