Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl eats sugar."

Translation:Το κορίτσι τρώει ζάχαρη.

2 years ago

10 Comments


iliasmorenu98

Why did it change κορίτσι to κοπέλα. Koritsi should have been right.

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

Did you see the article η instead of το for κορίτσι? When a user types the wrong arictle, but there is an translation with that article (in this case, κοπέλα, η κοπέλα), instead of marking the article as incorrect, Duolingo marks the noun as incorrect and indiactes that the word they should've used is the other noun. So, please double check the articles ;) ^.^

1 year ago

elliotkwolek

It did a similar thing to me. Changed γυναικα to σιζιγως (not sure if that spelling is correct) lol

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Is this where "saccharin" comes from?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

From Greek Wiktionary (translated):

Modern Greek ζάχαρη Medieval Greek ζάχαρις Koine Greek σάκχαρις Arabic سكر (súkkar) Persian شکر (šakar) Hindi शर्करा (śarkarā) Sanskrit शर्करा (śarkarā) Indo-european (root) *ḱorkeh- (sand, stone).

It is one of the craziest etymologies I have ever seen!!

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

I love etymology trees for this very reason.

Ευχαριστώ!

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

I love them too :D

Τίποτα ;)

2 years ago

la_flame_97

"το κοριτσι τρωει τη ζαχαρη" ειναι επισης μια απαντηση, οχι;

2 months ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

Όχι, κυρίως γιατί η πρόταση έχει γενικό νόημα και στα ελληνικά και στα αγγλικά, οπότε το άρθρο παραλείπεται. Θα μπορούσε να είναι έτσι σε περίπτωση που η πρόταση ήταν συγκεκριμένη και αναφερόταν σε μια συγκεκριμένη ζάχαρη (δηλαδή, το κορίτσι τρώει αυτή τη ζάχαρη), αλλά δεν νομίζω πως αυτό συμβαίνει εδώ.

2 months ago

la_flame_97

hmm καταλαβαινω, σας ευχαριστω πολυ για την απαντηση σας!

2 months ago