1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats sugar."

"The girl eats sugar."

Translation:Το κορίτσι τρώει ζάχαρη.

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


iliasmorenu98

Why did it change κορίτσι to κοπέλα. Koritsi should have been right.


Dimitra956826

Did you see the article η instead of το for κορίτσι? When a user types the wrong arictle, but there is an translation with that article (in this case, κοπέλα, η κοπέλα), instead of marking the article as incorrect, Duolingo marks the noun as incorrect and indiactes that the word they should've used is the other noun. So, please double check the articles ;) ^.^


elliotkwolek

It did a similar thing to me. Changed γυναικα to σιζιγως (not sure if that spelling is correct) lol


Zerr_

Is this where "saccharin" comes from?


Theo_Matrakas

From Greek Wiktionary (translated):

Modern Greek ζάχαρη Medieval Greek ζάχαρις Koine Greek σάκχαρις Arabic سكر (súkkar) Persian شکر (šakar) Hindi शर्करा (śarkarā) Sanskrit शर्करा (śarkarā) Indo-european (root) *ḱorkeh- (sand, stone).

It is one of the craziest etymologies I have ever seen!!


Zerr_

I love etymology trees for this very reason.

Ευχαριστώ!


Theo_Matrakas

I love them too :D

Τίποτα ;)


la_flame_97

"το κοριτσι τρωει τη ζαχαρη" ειναι επισης μια απαντηση, οχι;


Dimitra956826

Όχι, κυρίως γιατί η πρόταση έχει γενικό νόημα και στα ελληνικά και στα αγγλικά, οπότε το άρθρο παραλείπεται. Θα μπορούσε να είναι έτσι σε περίπτωση που η πρόταση ήταν συγκεκριμένη και αναφερόταν σε μια συγκεκριμένη ζάχαρη (δηλαδή, το κορίτσι τρώει αυτή τη ζάχαρη), αλλά δεν νομίζω πως αυτό συμβαίνει εδώ.


la_flame_97

hmm καταλαβαινω, σας ευχαριστω πολυ για την απαντηση σας!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.