"אַל תסגרי את החלון, חם פה!"

Translation:Do not close the window, it is hot in here!

September 1, 2016

3 Comments


Cohenittai

גם תיסגרי צריך להתקבל

September 1, 2016

AlmogL

Officially the spelling is תסגרי. Many people may write תיסגרי, to me it looks incorrect. It's a matter of personal opinion or taste, personally I take a descriptive approach to speaking - language is what people speak, official rules are only "good to know". But in writing mistakes like this bother me more.

September 4, 2016

nofarsw

תיסגרי is a mistake. In future tense we only change the letters א' י' ת' נ' in writing, the rest of the word mustn't be changed at all

October 16, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.