1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אַל תסגרי את החלון, חם פה!"

"אַל תסגרי את החלון, חם פה!"

Translation:Do not close the window, it is hot in here!

September 1, 2016

3 Comments


ETinDaHouse

גם תיסגרי צריך להתקבל


AlmogL

Officially the spelling is תסגרי. Many people may write תיסגרי, to me it looks incorrect. It's a matter of personal opinion or taste, personally I take a descriptive approach to speaking - language is what people speak, official rules are only "good to know". But in writing mistakes like this bother me more.


nofarsw

תיסגרי is a mistake. In future tense we only change the letters א' י' ת' נ' in writing, the rest of the word mustn't be changed at all

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.