"אַל תסגרי את החלון, חם פה!"

Translation:Do not close the window, it is hot in here!

September 1, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ETinDaHouse

גם תיסגרי צריך להתקבל


AlmogL

Officially the spelling is תסגרי. Many people may write תיסגרי, to me it looks incorrect. It's a matter of personal opinion or taste, personally I take a descriptive approach to speaking - language is what people speak, official rules are only "good to know". But in writing mistakes like this bother me more.


nofarsw

תיסגרי is a mistake. In future tense we only change the letters א' י' ת' נ' in writing, the rest of the word mustn't be changed at all


ChaimLauer

It is and it's are the same thing -- not a typo


Theresa754142

I used “it’s” and my answer was not marked as a typo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.