1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nigdy nie jedliście wołowiny…

"Nigdy nie jedliście wołowiny?"

Translation:You have never eaten beef?

September 1, 2016

30 Comments


AnnaOlexandrivna

Sorry, I've got a question to the native English speakers, is it correct to use "never" in questions? As far as I know we should use "ever" for questions and affirmatives. TY


Jellei
Mod

I can't explain it myself well, so perhaps it's better to just put this link here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/64329/use-of-never-in-questions

I guess it's safer to make the main English answer "You have never eaten beef?", though.


krubo

The best English translation should be "Haven't you ever eaten beef?" The current version "You have never eaten beef?" should be accepted but not preferred, for two reasons: * it's not standard to start an English question with a pronoun like "you," it should normally start with an auxiliary like "have", and * it's not standard to use "never" in an English question unless for emphasis in which case it would be "Have you NEVER eaten beef?"


Jellei
Mod

Well, this is more of a 'surprised question'. So 'never' is indeed emphasized.


Zkamin

Does "Nigdy nie zjedliście wołowiny?" sound weird by any chance? I was thinking in aspekt dokonany(perfective) since "Have never eaten beef" in English sounds like perfective and not continuous in my opinion. For "nigdy nie jedliście wołowiny," I would think it more as "Have you never been eating beef (your whole life)?" if that makes sense... :S


immery

It does not sound that weird, but unusual. Until you start thinking about the difference, and the fact "nigdy nie jadłeś" is more "you never tasted/tried", and "nigdy nie zjadłeś" is more you were never able to swallow it/ finish the meal.


Zkamin

Thanks for the explanation!


zagadka314

The suggested solution "Did you never eat beef?" is a really weird suggestion. That doesn't sound natural at all to me

Now it shows this suggestion: "Had y'all never eaten beef?" Well, I guess it works in the South, but it is very informal. But this implies they have tried it recently for the first time. "Have…" would imply they have never eaten it.

Why not, "You never ate beef?" And why not, "You have never eaten beef?"


mihxal

Look at your sentences. You propose a sentence in Past Simple with affirmative word order and say that "Did you never eat beef?" is incorrect which is also in Past Simple. The second sentence also has affirmative word order..


zagadka314

I agree about the first sentence. That is what it suggested (I edited my comment to make this more clear). I was pointing this out because I think it is wrong and should probably be removed, unless there is some exception or dialect that uses this for some reason (I don't think there is).


Jellei
Mod

Removed the wrong sentence. We try to be correct in standard American and British, sometimes other dialects if someone persuades us, we don't usually get into what they say only in Kent or in Ohio.

Added your suggested 'affirmative' options (also with 'had') because they work really well with a sentence that clearly implies being surprised.

Y'all, or rather you all is accepted for those people that usually distinguish singular you and plural you by terms of 'you all' or 'you guys' for plural.


zagadka314

In Kent? What is this reference? I live in southern Ohio and most of my family is Appalachian.


Jellei
Mod

I just put random places from both UK and US, it's only an accident that I got it 'right' with Ohio then :D


Jellei
Mod

I don't know, it wasn't me, and in fact I see 2 points up.

Anyway, I did put random geography names both from UK and the US, it's only that, there was absolutely no reference to you at all ;)

P.S. Your Wikipedia link to "Kent" is about UK.


zagadka314

Kent is near Cleveland. Kent is a college town which became famous after the military shot peaceful students that were protesting against the evil imperialist war of aggression against Vietnam and its neighboring countries: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kent_State_shootings


zagadka314

That isn't my comment. That is the other guy's comment


zagadka314

Ok, so there is another Kent. Is that a reason to downvote my comment and act like I was supposed to know there is a Kent in the UK?


BenYoung84

There's nothing wrong with "Did you never eat beef?" An example could be: When I lived in the deep south I decided to go vegetarian for a year. Did you never eat beef?


KVRMx

Can you add: “ You never have eaten beef? “


KVRMx

Thanks Marek, for all the adding / updating you have done and do. I’m only going to send you this one big thanks for everything - so you don’t get bombarded with messages. Have a great day.


Marijo333

Why is "did you never eat beef" wrong. I do not quite understand zagadka, who finds it weird. It's just an example, and like many others, I do not see where I could use it in a conversation, a little more though, than " our child is a penguin" :-D


BenYoung84

Did you never eat beef only works when you're referring to a time period in the past that has ended but it should still be accepted.


Jellei
Mod

OK, added then.


ChristoYohannan

Have you never eating beef?


alik1989

That sentence is ungrammatical.


Arnoldpitt

The translation is not a question; simply sticking a question mark at the end does not make it one in English whereas it appears to in Polish. As a question the translation is: " Haven't you ever eaten beef?"


Arnoldpitt

Your tandard translation is not English imperfect , it is pluperfect


BenYoung84

Do you mean present perfect? Pluperfect is: You had never eaten beef? I would argue that the recommended translation is still imperfect as the action was not instantaneous.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.