kareemfullerton

"He teaches us the words."

2/5/2013, 12:19:10 AM

3 Comments


kareemfullerton

Isn't "nous" plural, thus giving apprend an "s". I've made this mistake on other exercises so an explanation is appreciated.

2/5/2013, 12:19:10 AM

patlaf

No, the conjugation of "apprendre" needs to match that of the subject (il in this sentence).

J'apprends, Tu apprends, Il/Elle apprend,

nous apprenons, vous apprenez ils/elles apprennent

The "s" that you see at the ends of verbs doesn't have much to do with how plural a word is, it is just the conjugation (adjectives are a different story).

2/5/2013, 2:42:51 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

By the way, that is not good French: "Apprendre" is "learn". "Teach" is "enseigner" : "il nous enseigne les mots".

2/5/2013, 9:51:18 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.