1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én is ennél az ajtónál állok…

"Én is ennél az ajtónál állok."

Translation:I am also standing by this door.

September 1, 2016

26 Comments


FarkasJozs5

"I stand at this door, too." = ok?


RyagonIV

It's not great, but okay. In English it would be better to use a continuous tense here: "I am standing at this door, too." Present continuous is usually used for single, non-repetitive actions.


Bastette54

I have a question about this skill in general. The tips and notes for the skill has the following:

When the singular demonstratives ez and az are followed by a case suffix like -nak/-nek (dative), -ban/-ben (inessive), -val/-vel (comitative), etc., -z assimilates to the first consonant of the case suffix:

ez + -ben = ebben ‘in this’ az + -val = azzal ‘with that’

Shouldn't az + -val = avval? Or is this just an exception?


Elcsike

Actually they are both used and correct. "Azzal" and "ezzel" are more common, especially in written Hungarian, than "avval" and "evvel". I think in spoken language I would never notice which one you use, in written language I might find it odd seeing "avval" or "evvel".


RyagonIV

The trick here is that the -v- in the -val suffix usually assimilates as well, e.g. "a baráttal" - "with the friend". So now you have two competing assimilations. Like Elcsike says, both are fine, but the -zz- variants are more common.


Bastette54

Oh, interesting. I hadn't thought of that.


orangemiez

So am I right to suppose that 'ezek' becomes "ezekkel" and 'azok' "azokkal' in this case?


RyagonIV

Yes, precisely. :)


PekoBodin

That bugs me as well.


DavidCarver

does this sentence mean "I am standing by this door, as well as doing other things", or "I am standing by this door, with other people"?


RyagonIV

It has the latter meaning. Is is right behind én (making it mean "I, too").


pYewR9MH

My heart sinks whenever I am asked to translate a sentence including the ending "-nél". Am I supposed to use at/by/near/ next to??? Could I have some rules, please?


RyagonIV

Usually you're good with "at" or "by" to translate the suffix -nál. I prefer making this distinction, which works pretty well in this course:

  • -nál/-nél - at, by (in the immediate surrounding)
  • mellett - beside, next to (at the side/left or right)
  • közel - near, close to (relatively close)

pYewR9MH

Thank you for trying to shed light on this matter, but it still doesn´t explain why "at this door" is rejected in this case.


RyagonIV

Yeah, there's no good reason for that. Please report the instances that are not accepted. The course is still in beta stage.


SedatKlc

why is 'i stand by this door too' wrong?


mizinamo

Looks fine to me. (Except for capitalisation and punctuation, which Duo usually doesn't care about.)


RyagonIV

I'd be a bit cautious with this translation since "to stand by sth." has an idiomatic meaning: defending, being on the same side in an argument, going through hardships together. "I am standing by" sounds much better here.


Lili920420

What difference does it make to say: I also am standing by this door/or/ I am also standing by this door. If "I am standing at/by this door also. For instance: Not just Mary stands there, but I too, or I also am standing there.


RyagonIV

"Also" works grammatically a bit differently than "too". While "too" is usually used as a postposition, put behind the word it refers to, "also" is a normal adverb, so it can only go in a few places within a sentence:

  • Also I am standing at this door. - A little weird but fine. Used when someone else is doing the same thing as you.
  • I also am standing at this door. - This sounds very off. Adverbs shouldn't go in front of the auxiliary.
  • I am also standing at this door. - The usual position for adverbs, in front of the full verb.
  • I am standing also at this door. - Used when you're standing somewhere else as well at the same time.
  • I am standing at this door also. - Somewhat odd, seems a bit lost back there, but is used occasionally, too.

Bastette54

"Also I am standing at this door. - A little weird but fine. Used when someone else is doing the same thing as you."

I would say this means the speaker is doing something, and is also standing at this door, eg, "I'm on the phone, and I'm also standing at this door."

I actually think another example you used, "I also am standing..." would mean that I, in addition to other people, am standing at the door. And I don't think it's very off, but it's a bit poetic, not really everyday speech.

"I am standing also at this door" sounds weird to me. Probably because you can't be in two (or more) places at the same time. :)

The last one sounds like "I am also standing...", meaning that I'm doing some other things and I'm also standing at the door. But I agree that it's more clumsy sounding.


RyagonIV

Talks about the sentence "Also I am..." and gives an example containing "I'm also" instead. :B
But I see what you mean. "Also" can be used as a conjunction as well (especially as "and also"). I didn't think of that one.

"I also am standing" seems to use "also" again as a postposition. I'm not a big fan of this use. But what can I do? :)


pYewR9MH

Whereas I appreciate the efforts of Vvsey and RyagonIV to introduce us learners into the finer nuances of English I can´t help thinking that they are misdirected. This particular course is intended to teach us Hungarian and not English, so minor divergencies should be accepted, particularly as the "correct" English versions more often than not are extremely weird.


RyagonIV

I'm merely explaining why the system doesn't accept your sentences, not why it shouldn't. :)


sharonleecowan

What is wrong with my answer?: "I too am standing by the door."


mizinamo

It’s by this door (ennél az ajtónal).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.