"Rozmawiałeś z nim?"

Translation:Did you talk with him?

September 1, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zagadka314

Why not, "You spoke with him?" "Talked" is a possible translation for "Rozmawiałeś" so I think this should work as well.


VbVince

Were you speaking with him?


Jellei

It's accepted.


rslife

I'm trying to figure out how broad the meaning of this is. Would "Did you talk with him?" work?

In English, of course, "Were you talking with him?," "You spoke with him?," and "Did you talk with him?" mean obviously distinct things.


Jellei

All of those are accepted.


JanKLinde

The usage of past continuous in English usually requires some context. We can ask "Were you talking with him (at a certain point of time or when something else happened)?", but without that context "Did you talk with him?" sounds a lot more natural. I understand that past continuous is used here for didactical reasons, but Polish people studying English and doing the reverse Duolingo tree might be led in the wrong direction.


Jellei

Alright, we're making it "Did you talk with him".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.