Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"ήδη"

Translation:already

2 years ago

17 Comments


shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

How does this word is pronounced?

2 years ago

Panosbcn

This word has two "η" pronounced as "ee" and a "δ" pronounced as a soft "d" as in "the"

So the pronounciation is "eedee" with a soft "d".

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Thank you

2 years ago

StephanieT55217

I am asked to translate to English when I am not yet taught the translation. So I automatically get a wrong answer.

1 year ago

joeTatt1
joeTatt1

Ήδη = already, by then, by now

1 year ago

Pascal77771

Is the following sentence right?

Η γυναίκα ειναί ήδη στο σπιτί

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Η γυναίκα είναι ήδη στο σπίτι. Otherwise it's correct!

1 year ago

Pascal77771

Thanks

1 year ago

eviltermos

I might be wrong so correct me if that's the case - don't you also use this word to mean ''yet'?

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

No, yet is translated as ακόμα (or ακόμη).

2 years ago

eviltermos

Thanks! Sorry, this is why I shouldn't trust my friends with their suggestions:D

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

No problem, we all make mistakes and may miss something no matter how obvious it might be! But in this case I cannot see how it could work, nor did I find anything to support that match. Unless someone comes up with a good example I'd say split the two meanings in the two Greek words as well. :)

2 years ago

skrats
skrats

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of "η,ή" and "ι,ί"? Or the combination "αι, αί"? Also the same with "Ω, ο" and all it's possibilities? Most sources say there isn't, I just need conformation haha

1 year ago

BMR5768
BMR5768

why do they test us on words when we haven't even learned the whole alphabet. i thought this was the ABC's section

1 year ago

Spartakos22

Hello, what's the difference between "ήδη" and "κιόλασ" please ? I thought both mean "already" !! Does it depend on the context ?

1 year ago

shinodon

When I write "ηδη" the app says im wrong. When I write, "η ηδη" it says I am wrong too... Wtp ?

5 months ago

Anupam139715

Why is "event" wrong ?

4 months ago