"ήδη"

Translation:already

September 1, 2016

25 Comments


shrikrishna1

How does this word is pronounced?

September 3, 2016

Panosbcn

This word has two "η" pronounced as "ee" and a "δ" pronounced as a soft "d" as in "the"

So the pronounciation is "eedee" with a soft "d".

September 3, 2016

shrikrishna1

Thank you

September 4, 2016

StephanieT55217

I am asked to translate to English when I am not yet taught the translation. So I automatically get a wrong answer.

April 20, 2017

Henry132109

If you are in regular lesson mode, the word is clickable, showing the English translation.

October 20, 2018

joeTatt1

Ήδη = already, by then, by now

May 18, 2017

Pascal77771

Is the following sentence right?

Η γυναίκα ειναί ήδη στο σπιτί

June 5, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Η γυναίκα είναι ήδη στο σπίτι. Otherwise it's correct!

    June 5, 2017

Pascal77771

    Thanks

    June 5, 2017

eviltermos

    I might be wrong so correct me if that's the case - don't you also use this word to mean ''yet'?

    September 19, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      No, yet is translated as ακόμα (or ακόμη).

      September 19, 2016

eviltermos

      Thanks! Sorry, this is why I shouldn't trust my friends with their suggestions:D

      September 19, 2016

D_..
      Mod

        No problem, we all make mistakes and may miss something no matter how obvious it might be! But in this case I cannot see how it could work, nor did I find anything to support that match. Unless someone comes up with a good example I'd say split the two meanings in the two Greek words as well. :)

        September 20, 2016

skrats

        Is there any difference in the pronunciation of "η,ή" and "ι,ί"? Or the combination "αι, αί"? Also the same with "Ω, ο" and all it's possibilities? Most sources say there isn't, I just need conformation haha

        June 10, 2017

BMR5768

        why do they test us on words when we haven't even learned the whole alphabet. i thought this was the ABC's section

        July 16, 2017

Spartakos22

        Hello, what's the difference between "ήδη" and "κιόλασ" please ? I thought both mean "already" !! Does it depend on the context ?

        August 10, 2017

shinodon

        When I write "ηδη" the app says im wrong. When I write, "η ηδη" it says I am wrong too... Wtp ?

        April 3, 2018

Anupam139715

        Why is "event" wrong ?

        May 13, 2018

DelynVeaud

        Hello...I am travelling for awhile and have lost my Greek keyboard... How can I carry on with my practice...Please help !I am at level 15

        December 28, 2018

MwD54rYD

        i haven't got a greek key board

        September 10, 2017

Alexland7219

        Are you in mobile or pc? If you are in PC, go to Configuration, then keyboard and add language. You'll be able to ωrιτε ιΝ Ενεrγ ΙαΝgυαgε!

        December 5, 2017

JesucristoAteo

        I was asked to translate this and no excersice previously told me what it was :/

        June 22, 2017

robbeloved

        I thought this means the same, not already

        December 17, 2016

epicdman813

        I like pizza

        September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

        I like pizza too, but your comment was irrelevant to the sentence :P

        September 1, 2016
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.