"ήδη"

Translation:already

September 1, 2016

32 Comments


shrikrishna1

How does this word is pronounced?


Panosbcn

This word has two "η" pronounced as "ee" and a "δ" pronounced as a soft "d" as in "the"

So the pronounciation is "eedee" with a soft "d".


Nathan173901

Isn't it a modern Greek pronunciation? Shouldn't we pronounce it the classic way, i.e. "ede"?


jaye16

ee dee is the modern Greek way to pronounce this letter. This course teachers Modern Greek

You can hear this pronounced by a native Greek speaker here:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


Nathan173901

Indeed, somehow I missed that it's a Modern Greek course. Sorry for the confusion.


BMR5768

why do they test us on words when we haven't even learned the whole alphabet. i thought this was the ABC's section


StephanieT55217

I am asked to translate to English when I am not yet taught the translation. So I automatically get a wrong answer.


Henry132109

If you are in regular lesson mode, the word is clickable, showing the English translation.


joe_t4

Ήδη = already, by then, by now


Pascal77771

Is the following sentence right?

Η γυναίκα ειναί ήδη στο σπιτί


D_..
Mod
Plus

Η γυναίκα είναι ήδη στο σπίτι. Otherwise it's correct!


Spartakos22

Hello, what's the difference between "ήδη" and "κιόλασ" please ? I thought both mean "already" !! Does it depend on the context ?


eviltermos

I might be wrong so correct me if that's the case - don't you also use this word to mean ''yet'?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, yet is translated as ακόμα (or ακόμη).


eviltermos

Thanks! Sorry, this is why I shouldn't trust my friends with their suggestions:D


D_..
Mod
Plus

No problem, we all make mistakes and may miss something no matter how obvious it might be! But in this case I cannot see how it could work, nor did I find anything to support that match. Unless someone comes up with a good example I'd say split the two meanings in the two Greek words as well. :)


skrats

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of "η,ή" and "ι,ί"? Or the combination "αι, αί"? Also the same with "Ω, ο" and all it's possibilities? Most sources say there isn't, I just need conformation haha


DerAndereLerner

Not in modern Greek. :)


Katherine_Xhang

is it like 'easy' but it's th instead of s?


jaye16

Sort of but to listen to native Greek speakers go here

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


AndesSky

Thank you for this example, presented in this curious way; it's led to learning gradually from being puzzled to enquiry, to explanations, to extra info, plus other helpful resources.


A.G.H.6-36

I never would have guessed that


MwD54rYD

i haven't got a greek key board


Alexland7219

Are you in mobile or pc? If you are in PC, go to Configuration, then keyboard and add language. You'll be able to ωrιτε ιΝ Ενεrγ ΙαΝgυαgε!


shinodon

When I write "ηδη" the app says im wrong. When I write, "η ηδη" it says I am wrong too... Wtp ?


DerAndereLerner

You need to use the accent... That's an obligatory part of Greek orthography...


robbeloved

I thought this means the same, not already


D_..
Mod
Plus

Same = ίδιος / ίδια / ίδιο. :)


Theo_Matrakas

I like pizza too, but your comment was irrelevant to the sentence :P

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.