"Εσύ πίνεις γάλα."

Translation:You drink milk.

2 years ago

27 Comments


JackyDW

The word "πίνεις" is probably why they never had any exclusively Greek dialogues in My Big Fat Greek Wedding...

2 years ago

Edilvers

I knew it, I knew somebody was going to joke with this word!

2 years ago

JackyDW

You know it, bro.

2 years ago

Apogeotou

Wow never thought that a word I use everyday sounds like... another word (you know...)

2 years ago

TseDanylo

This happens a lot in languages.

Polish word for green bean: bób (ó = oo)

"peach" means "lady parts" in Turkish

"kiss" means "urine" in Swedish.

Suka means to eat in Indonesian. But it's the Slavic word for a "female dog"

Oh and queue means tail in French but is commonly used to refer to a guy's "special part"

2 years ago

KaptianKaos8

Mein großfater ist dick!

1 year ago

Superuncia

Peach doesn't have any meaning in Turkish. (Native here) But a certain word that's ptonounced the same as pitch (as a musical pitch) is the rude way of saying an illegitimate children (think of John Snow in GoT).

And another one; if you pronounce the word "am", as in I am with the a as in car, that would mean lady parts.

1 year ago

IdeanBehfo

"Piç"

1 year ago

TseDanylo

Buzzfeed said it's "pic" (c with a cedilla)

1 year ago

Austin_Texas

Ahh ... my first cross-language humor.

6 months ago

maviszook

I still want to understand how to pronounce γ.

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

just practice

1 year ago

maviszook

practice what, though? What sound does it make?

1 year ago

_Dimitris_

If you can pronounce the /x/ sound as "ch" in "loch", you can have a greek gamma by voicing this sound.

1 year ago

ChrysiCh.

Basically it's close to the sound of "y" when it acts as a consonant, like in "yard", "yes", "yolk" etc. There is an IPA pronunciation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C9%A3

1 year ago

_Dimitris_

Or you can try softening a /g/ by "mixing" it with some /h/.

1 year ago

Jaysen261887

Why is Εσείς or Εμείς not correct here? I seem to always forget this keep getting it wrong

8 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because the verb form is wrong.

  • εσύ πίνεις
  • αυτός πίνει
  • εσείς πίνετε
  • εμείς πίνουμε

So if you see the verb form πίνεις, the subject has to be εσύ.

Much as you can't say "you am drinking" or "he am drinking"; if you see "am", the subject has to be "I".

8 months ago

Jaysen261887

Ah, ok. That makes sense. Ευχαριστώ

8 months ago

FranciscoA332796

Does Greek have different "you(s)" like in Spanish (tú/usted) or Russian (ты/вы)?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes.

It works like in Russian or French -- the polite form for one person is the same as the plural form.

εσύ is "you (one person, whom I know well)"; εσείς is any of "you (several people, whom I know well)", "you (several people, whom I do not know well)", or "you (one person, whom I do not know well)".

6 months ago

FranciscoA332796

Ευχαριστώ, thank you very much! Now I know and have to remember it. Two lingots for you.

6 months ago

Lng52-._

Is the following acceptable: "πίνετε γάλα."

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

It is plural: Εσείς πίνετε γάλα.

2 years ago

TMRounds

Why is it not, you are drinking? That is what everything else said until now

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

"You are drinking milk." is another possible translation of this Greek sentence and should also be accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.