1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ πίνεις γάλα."

"Εσύ πίνεις γάλα."

Translation:You drink milk.

September 1, 2016

21 Comments


JackyDW

The word "πίνεις" is probably why they never had any exclusively Greek dialogues in My Big Fat Greek Wedding...


Edilvers

I knew it, I knew somebody was going to joke with this word!


JackyDW

You know it, bro.


Apogeotou

Wow never thought that a word I use everyday sounds like... another word (you know...)


Austin_Texas

Ahh ... my first cross-language humor.


maviszook

I still want to understand how to pronounce γ.


tre_mojosa

Yeah, I'm a bit surprised at some of the pronunciations. Only knew Greek letters from math and science classes and always thought gamma was the same as G.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, sometimes it's a help to know the alphabet before you start the language but sometimes you find very different things. Just look at these that we have prepared and slowly you'll get used to them.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Jaysen261887

Why is Εσείς or Εμείς not correct here? I seem to always forget this keep getting it wrong


mizinamo

Because the verb form is wrong.

  • εσύ πίνεις
  • αυτός πίνει
  • εσείς πίνετε
  • εμείς πίνουμε

So if you see the verb form πίνεις, the subject has to be εσύ.

Much as you can't say "you am drinking" or "he am drinking"; if you see "am", the subject has to be "I".


Jaysen261887

Ah, ok. That makes sense. Ευχαριστώ


FranciscoA332796

Does Greek have different "you(s)" like in Spanish (tú/usted) or Russian (ты/вы)?


mizinamo

Yes.

It works like in Russian or French -- the polite form for one person is the same as the plural form.

εσύ is "you (one person, whom I know well)"; εσείς is any of "you (several people, whom I know well)", "you (several people, whom I do not know well)", or "you (one person, whom I do not know well)".


FranciscoA332796

Ευχαριστώ, thank you very much! Now I know and have to remember it. Two lingots for you.


Lng52-._

Is the following acceptable: "πίνετε γάλα."


_Dimitris_

It is plural: Εσείς πίνετε γάλα.


TMRounds

Why is it not, you are drinking? That is what everything else said until now


mizinamo

"You are drinking milk." is another possible translation of this Greek sentence and should also be accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.