1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik szobában alusztok?"

"Melyik szobában alusztok?"

Translation:Which room do you sleep in?

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


Marcell130

Alusztok is hurting my ears a bit, use alszotok instead, mutch more fluent


FarkasJozs5

Grammatically correct seems to be "alszotok"..., but "aludtok" can be found in almost any paper.


RichieMB

Alszotok or alszatok?


weitzhandler

Why not Alsztok or Alszitok?


jsiehler

It's just a slightly irregular verb.


p8888r

Alszotok can also be used.


[deactivated user]

    Horrible, horrible dialect word once again. Use 'alszotok', because this just hurts people's ears.


SedatKlc

    'hányadik szobában alusztok' is also correct?


jsiehler

    If you want to ask which number room someone is in, Hányas szobában is probably more appropriate than Hányadik szobában?


Arpad737071

    Yes, indeed. But, being in a hotel, one can freely ask:
    melyik szobában? => in which room?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.