"Melyik szobában alusztok?"

Translation:Which room do you sleep in?

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


Marcell130

Alusztok is hurting my ears a bit, use alszotok instead, mutch more fluent

May 17, 2017

FarkasJozs5

Grammatically correct seems to be "alszotok"..., but "aludtok" can be found in almost any paper.

September 3, 2017

RichieMB

Alszotok or alszatok?

January 14, 2019

weitzhandler

Why not Alsztok or Alszitok?

February 7, 2017

jsiehler

It's just a slightly irregular verb.

February 7, 2017

p8888r

Alszotok can also be used.

March 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Horrible, horrible dialect word once again. Use 'alszotok', because this just hurts people's ears.

    June 2, 2017

SedatKlc

    'hányadik szobában alusztok' is also correct?

    September 1, 2016

jsiehler

    If you want to ask which number room someone is in, Hányas szobában is probably more appropriate than Hányadik szobában?

    September 1, 2016

Arpad737071

    Yes, indeed. But, being in a hotel, one can freely ask:
    melyik szobában? => in which room?

    February 21, 2019
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.