1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "the alpha"

"the alpha"

Translation:το άλφα

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


lunaexoriens

I do not know how to type ά instead of α. What is the combination of keys?


Theo_Matrakas

If you use Windows, you turn the keyboard into Greek, you press the ; button (next to l button) and then the vowel you want to accent.


ghbellesis

For Mac, after enabling the Greek keyboard, type [shift]-[option]-a, to get ά.

Getting the Greek Keyboard: Apple menu..., System Preferences..., Keyboard..., +, Input Sources..., then add Greek. Keep "Show Input menu in menu bar" checked, then you can switch between two Keyboards from the Flags at the menu bar on the top.


Craig.Riley

There's usually a keyboard for non Latin letters, where is it?


missinggirl13

How can I get the Greek letters on a Mac?


ghbellesis

Apple menu..., System Preferences..., Keyboard..., +, Input Sources..., then add Greek. Keep "Show Input menu in menu bar" checked, then you can switch between two Keyboards from the Flags at the menu bar on the top.


missinggirl13

Thank you so much! I knew there was a way but figured it would be much easier to ask on here:-) I appreciate your help!


lawn_e

When should I use το vs. o?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.