"They want to swim on Friday."

Translation:Maen nhw eisiau nofio dydd Gwener.

September 1, 2016

3 Comments


josshouse

When do you use ddydd vs dydd?

September 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Dydd" is the base word which undergoes soft mutation to "ddydd". Here "Ddydd Gwener" is acting an an adverb of time so it that's why it has mutated here.

September 1, 2016

rmcode
Mod

In speech the difference is so marginal I would encourage people to stick to 'dydd' all the time.

In English the variants 'I want to swim Friday' and 'I want to swim on Friday' exist and there seems no reason why not to use the same in Welsh.

September 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.