"Η Ελένη είναι ένα κορίτσι."

Translation:Helen is a girl.

September 1, 2016

17 Comments


Lea.1717

So Greek also puts "the" before people's names?

It's like in Portuguese:

A Helena é uma rapariga.

Η Ελένη είναι ένα κορίτσι.

-

I thought my language was the only one that did this...

September 1, 2016

Alexander_Rais

Catalan does put "the" in front of a name as well. Didn't know Portuguese did this too.

September 1, 2016

Hypatiaserena

Spoken (Southern) German as well!

October 25, 2016

ReimerGremory

In some regions of Brazil is commonly used an article before people's names. Ex.: A Luana está em casa. O Rodrigo podia fazer isso...

November 13, 2018

AmazingZorro77

Yes...not many languages do that...

November 17, 2016

SavioSantosG

I think it's to see something that's really unique in a language.

December 28, 2016

Nico353184

Gr to En, I write "Eleni", which the built-in spellcheck corrects to "Ellen", and am then marked wrong for not putting Eleni… οχι 'ρε !

June 20, 2017

Dimitra956826

This is pretty weird, since Ellen is nowhere to be found in translations (This sentence is marked as last edited over a year ago, so it would be impossible for someone to remove it, at least not recently, with no trace.)

Eleni is a correct translation, and so is Helen (Maybe this is the one that popped up?). If you come across this one again, please let us know. ^.^

June 21, 2017

JamesTickett

Eleni aas the english translation for me every time until now when it says it should be helen! It might be that there are multiple acceptable answers and i got another word wrong

March 13, 2019

Nico353184

I might not get the opportunity to see it again, but if I do I'll flag it. However, it was definitely "Ellen" (I tried it more than once, deliberately, after the first time, because I couldn't believe my eyes). I saw that Helen was accepted, too – indeed, if it had been "Helen" it wouldn't have been marked wrong.

"Ellen" is all the more odd in that I haven't come across one since the Waltons in 1975. With the exception of Ellen deGeneres..

June 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

Hahahahah I guess you're right about that last one XD However, I do believe it was added as a translation (some sentences do have Ellen as a translation to Eleni) because it's an existing (even though rare) equivalent of the Greek name. :P

June 21, 2017

Niall304641

Dont feel too bad. For some reason, this one didnt acceot Eleni for me. It told me eleni is helen.

September 25, 2018

Jeremias280190

We learned that 'η Ελένι' means Eleni in ABC lessons. Now, when we are trying to apply our hard learned lessons, our answer is wrong. That's a shame.

March 23, 2019

linguafiqari

So Greek is the same as German in that the noun for "girl" is actually of the neuter gender?

August 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, pretty much. ^.^

August 19, 2017

TerjeTiiger

Τhe recording is so horrible. Like some machine is about to die :)

April 26, 2018

troll1995

That's because it's not a recording. It's a TTS (text to speech) programm.

April 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.