1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Ελένη είναι ένα κορίτσι."

"Η Ελένη είναι ένα κορίτσι."

Translation:Eleni is a girl.

September 1, 2016

20 Comments


Lea.1717

So Greek also puts "the" before people's names?

It's like in Portuguese:

A Helena é uma rapariga.

Η Ελένη είναι ένα κορίτσι.

-

I thought my language was the only one that did this...


Alexander_Rais

Catalan does put "the" in front of a name as well. Didn't know Portuguese did this too.


Hypatiaserena

Spoken (Southern) German as well!


ReimerGremory

In some regions of Brazil is commonly used an article before people's names. Ex.: A Luana está em casa. O Rodrigo podia fazer isso...


SavioSantosG

I think it's to see something that's really unique in a language.


linguafiqari

So Greek is the same as German in that the noun for "girl" is actually of the neuter gender?


Mimi658232

Yes, and for the same reason.

The German diminutive suffix -chen makes the initial word neuter (and also adds an "Umlaut" on the root vowel if possible) [Think of "maid" in English for an equivalent initial root].

The Greek diminutive suffix -τσι also makes the original root neuter. The Greek suffix is probably less productive than the German one though.


Dimitra956826

Yes, pretty much. ^.^


ioana_cis

The Eleni is a girl should be accepted to


Dimitra956826

The cannot be used for names in English.


Mimi658232

Is "Η Ελένη είναι κορίτσι" also possible?

And with the same nuance than between "είμαι άντρας" (I am a man… and not a woman, a boy, etc.) and "είμαι ένας άντρας" (I am one man… and the only one in the queue) ?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's possible and correct (and actually more natural).


Vmetta

Thank you all guys for the explanation! Now I more understand about greek language..it's hard but,idc,fun with dualingo


Ofelia239813

Got a question listening to this exercise: it seems to me that when the last sound of a word is the same as the first sound of the following word, they "merge" as only one sound (we call these "diptongos" in Spanish). The last η from "Eleni" with the first εί from the "is" are pronounced as a single ee. Same with the next "a". Is it like this in Greek or is it because of the TTS feature? Thank you.


D_..
Mod

They do merge in way, yes, this is natural in spoken Greek. They are pronounced as a much longer sound. I don't understand what you mean by "Same with the next "a". " The merging can only happen if you have the same sound twice. Do you mean the αι > έ?
As a native speaker, I can tell that both 'eh' sounds were present are pronounced for example because of how elongated the linked syllables are. Otherwise you'd get Η Ελένη είν' ένα κορίτσι. And you'd also write it like that. :)


Ofelia239813

I meant the same with the next word "a" for "a girl"... Kind of sounded to me like "Ee Ele-nee-neh-na-koritsi" and thought it could be the TTS. But I think I understand it better now, thank you very much for replying.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.