"yiota Iliad"

Translation:γιώτα Ιλιάδα

September 1, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HuiMeiquan

Why is ι spelt like γιώτα? I was taught it was spelt ιώτα... Am I wrong, or do I simply use an old spelling of it??


Sophia_dr123

Hi! Nice question. So, the name of the letter "ι" is "ιώτα", but when you pronounce it, you pronounce also a "γ" at the beginning. So you say "γιωτα"(yota-> like "Toyota"). But yes, the spelling is wrong.


jaye16

Yes, it sounds like "Toyota" good idea. There is no official spelling for the Greek letters in English we have used the most prevalent and the ones we thought would be easiest for the learner.


May5u5aN

Thanks for the help.


blackkmatt

I finally set up my keyboard for the Greek alphabet, but where do I find the accent marks?


jaye16

Here is the relevant part from this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

How to add the accent.

On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon ;) then type the letter you want the accent on. On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want.

Modern Greek has only ONE accent, that is placed above the accented vowels, and it looks like this: ά,έ, ή, ί, ό, ύ, ώ. The accent goes on one of the three last syllables. Accents help you give emphasis to the right syllable. E.g. “βιβλίο” (veevLEEo), ''μιλώ'' (meeLO) etc.

Punctuation Marks The Period, or full stop, the comma and, the exclamation mark are the same as English.

The Greek QUESTION MARK looks just like the English semicolon; and can be found on the Q when you are on the Greek keyboard


darkfireeyes7

Press and hold the letters and different options for those letters should appear.


Mairilaing

I can't do the right answers because my keyboard doesn't have the greek letters. so I'm stuck. Can you include a greek keyboard below the questions?? please? I'm not great with technology.......


D_..

Hi Mairi, please check the links in the other comments. Welcome to the Greek course!


LendMeName

On a Greek keyboard, press these: fi;vta ili;ada
English translation: Yiota iliad
Yiota - Greek Letter Iliad - A kind of poem


OnyinyeMpi

Hi guys i wanted to ask what is the different between ώ and ο


jaye16

They sound exactly the same. You'll just have to get used to where each is used, just as you learn the spelling.

There is one rule...the first person singular, in the present tense always ends in ω. For example "βλέπω" "I see", "παίζω" "I play".

Here are some sites to get you started:

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 s etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a light bulb. Click on that.

  3. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.

guidelines

And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


Becky916092

I can't put accents on


jaye16

Ok, scroll down this page and you'll find out how to add the accents. It might seem tricky at first but it's not.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

You'll find tips on this page....look for my comment with the red, blue and green colors.


John820585

No Greek keyboard or even hints. Cannot go further! Damn!


jaye16

The Tips & notes ffor the first 4 Skills start out with How to learn the alphabet and how to access the keyboard. You'll also find it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 (more than once).


John820585

It should be set up automatically or have several alternative answers. This is terrible for people like me who want to learn Greek. :(


jaye16

The Greek alphabet: how to learn it, how to access the Greek keyboard....and much more.

comment/22040507

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028
HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting. Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a light bulb. Click on that. 3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.c.

guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

The Tips & notes for the first 4 Skills start out with How to learn the alphabet and how to access the keyboard. You'll also find it here: **

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 (more than once).


Steph700010

How do I set up my keyboard for Greek writing please?


D_..

Hi Steph, please check the links in the other comments. Welcome to the Greek course!


BeverleySt15

Why can't I get a greek keyboard


jaye16

Please read the other comments on this page. It is already explained.

And read these as well.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


iluvpink09

I did not know that there were two forms for writing yiota in greek.


D_..

There aren't, what do you mean?


Mark241672

The incorrect spelling still shows in the suggestions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.