"מישהו צריך לתקן את המעלית."

Translation:Someone needs to fix the elevator.

September 1, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Mishehu tsarikh letaken et ha-ma’alit.


Rableshoni

I'm not a native English speaker but I think that "Someone has to ..." is a better translation than "Someone needs to" for -צריך ל. Or in English both verbs in this kind of context can be used interchangeably without big differences in meaning?


Theresa754142

Yes, both verbs in this kind of context can be used interchangeably without a big difference in meaning. I’ve noticed that in the last few decades, “need to” is becoming more popular, especially when talking to naughty children. For example, “You need to sit down now.”


Sally623501

mend is the same as fix!!!


synp

As is "repair", which was accepted.


ChickenRunner02

How do you tell the difference in Hebrew between 'someone' and 'something'?


synp

Someone = מישהו = mee-sheh-hoo (literally "whoever he is")

Something = משהו = mah-sheh-hoo (literally "whatever it is")


alinarj7

Is it pronounced lehtehkehn or lahtehkehn


KeismerEsc1

/Le/ because it's a verb


chana770

why do i get wrong for spelling


KeismerEsc1

Someone likes to delegate chores

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.