"Το κορίτσι μιλάει!"

Translation:The girl speaks!

September 1, 2016

19 Comments


PaigeTheMage

The girl speaks! Gasp! It actually talks!

June 10, 2017

Grzegorz485486

I've just imagined a man seeing woman for the first time, being surprised she's smart enough to talk... :D

January 15, 2018

Euanjoc8

I looked this up on Wiktionary to find a conjugation and found that, as with several verbs, there are multiple forms for the present tense, and indeed for others. Is there any difference between these forms or is it just a stylistic choice.

September 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts

All forms are fine in standard Greek, but this can change from one region to another. To read more information about these verbs, you can go here. :-)

September 1, 2016

Constanza99442

IT'S ALIVE!

March 22, 2018

PayKleind

Was she unable to speak before?

October 25, 2017

LexKroes

Same problem as yesterday. I gave the right answer but the program says it is wrong.

December 14, 2016

alexsaurus_332

what did you use? A website? Hover mouse over word?

December 24, 2016

alexsaurus_332

if so what website?

December 24, 2016

Rosalie943753

Why does it suddenly mean girlfriend?

September 18, 2017

airmiki

do you know the fastest way to see the conjugation of this verb? i mean..also other verb. if perhaps you know a website where is possible to see all the differnt forms of one verb conjugation. thanks a lot!

March 24, 2018

PHScanes

Gatu77

People, especially children,may become mute as a result of a psychological shock. And of course, her parents will shout happily "Το κορίτσι μιλάει" when the girl starts to speak again.

August 24, 2018

dianne607409

can anyone tell me how i get the accents on Greek letters i have the Greek keyboard option and did once accidentally achieve an 'ι' with an accent but don't know how.

November 26, 2017

airmiki

you shoul press first the button at the right of the "L" and then the letter you want to put the accent

March 24, 2018

ShaneBruh

semicolon --> letter

January 7, 2018

Izzy.M.

On some keyboards you have to hit the button for the accent you want to put (for example: the " [shift + '] key is used for umlauts [German/Hungarian]: ü, ä, ë) before the letter (for example: ü would be shift + ´, release, u) and some keyboards have you hit the accent key first. I have really only seen the second form on iOS, I am not sure about the Android OS.

January 5, 2019

JOrlando3

If you're on a mac at least, you can just hold down the key to get your accent options.

February 8, 2019

6TaL7tAl3

Ermergerd

February 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.