1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "λάμδα"

"λάμδα"

Translation:lamda

September 1, 2016

43 Comments


Nonoceros

You can also use virtual keyboard online, for example : https://www.branah.com/greek


tarnsman

How does one answer this question with an English keyboard?


John00625

You don't. If you use windows, there is a pre-installed Greek keyboard, go to control panel and languages, and add Greek.


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: lamda
Greek keyboard, type: l;amda

'Λ'(uppercase)/'λ'(lowercase)
'Λάμδα' Greek name
'Lambda' English name
'Lamda' Pronounciation
'λάμδα' is the 11th letter of the Greek alphabet


araf.hossain

So for the letter δ, is it actually pronounced THelta? Instead of delta? Can an authority clarify this? Thanks!


Apogeotou

It is pronounced /ð/, like "th" in the words "the" and "then". The sound /d/ in Greek is written "ντ".


SlCh6

I dont understand when to use α or ά


mizinamo

Every word of two or more syllables has one of them which carries the main stress of the word.

The vowel in that stressed syllable gets a little tonos mark above it.

So you use ά (alpha with tonos) if it is the vowel of a stressed syllable.

The letter λάμδα is pronounce "LAM-tha" with stress on the first syllable, so it's written λάμδα.

If the accent had been on the second syllable, lam-THA, then it would have been λαμδά.

Leaving off the accent completely, as in λαμδα, is just wrong -- the accents are part of the spelling of the word.


Sofia796710

Can someone explain what this means? Is it a word or something? I have no clue, I have had 0 experience with Greek


mizinamo

λάμδα is the name of the letter Λ λ.

(Sort of like how "aitch" is the name of the letter H h in English.)


jaye16
Mod

"λάμδα is the name of one of the letters in the Greek alphabet. It looks like this when used in a word: Λ or λ.

See here for more information about the Greek alphabet...and much more.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.


tikaponika1

Hi anyone can i know differnces between : ά & α ?


mizinamo

Every word of more than one syllable has a stressed syllable (which has to be one of the last three syllables).

That stressed syllable is, as in English, pronounced a bit more loudly. (Rather than, say, at a higher pitch.)

The vowel in that stressed syllable is marked with an accent (called tonos in Greek).

For example, the words νόμος "law" and νομός "nome, prefecture" are distinguished by the fact that the first word is accented on the first syllable (NO-mos) and the second word is accented on the second syllable (no-MOS).

Thus the spelling λάμδα shows that the word is stressed on the first syllable, because the first alpha has the tonos on it.

There is no difference in pronunciation (as in vowel quality or quantity) between a vowel with tonos and one without; the vowel is not pronounced longer or slightly differently (as with English "long e" in "beet" versus "short e" in "bet", or the like); the tonos just indicates the position of the word accent.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's the letter. Just go here to get a good review of the Greek alphabet and then move on to other Skills.

HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853


ander.gd

I get an error if typing λ instead of λάμδα


mizinamo

I presume this was a listening exercise -- we can't make alternatives for those and so only one version is accepted.

The good news is that individual letters should only have listening exercises for the spelled-out version of the name, so if you hear "λάμδα" then you know that you have to type "λάμδα" and not just "λ" (which would sound like "llllll" rather than like "lamtha" after all).

For little phrases such as το κακό τ, it's still ambiguous unfortunately.

This is something we hope to improve in the next version of the course.


Harmony583671

What does lamda mean!!?


jaye16
Mod

Read the other comments on this page. Never post if you haven't read the comments first.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.