"Αυτός μιλάει Αγγλικά."

Translation:He speaks English.

September 1, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euanjoc8

I'm guessing that Greek uses capital letters for languages and countries like in English and unlike in many European languages - is that correct?


Avi.Ps

So Αγγλικά is written with two Γ but pronounced like ΝΓ? Its sounds like the voice is reading anglika


teopap2

It sounds right, γγ and γκ are pronounced as either "g" or "ng".


margrankin

ΓΓis the actual transliteration of "NG" . Example Angel-Άγγελος.


[deactivated user]

    “NG" is the actual transliteration of ΓΓ . Example Angel-Άγγελος.


robert672165

    Good example! Even if you don't learn to speak Greek, you can learn to understand what other people are saying (about you).


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Why is the accent written in the last syllable, but pronounced in the next-to last (in 'Anglika')?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    See my reply following your reply...


    [deactivated user]

      any ik- ending is stressed at the very end. politikOs, politikE, anglikOs, anglikE. The -ik- suffix means “pertaining to” whatever it is attached to: politikos = someone pertaining to the polis, glossa anglike = a language pertaining to Angles = English, anglika = (things) pertaining to Angles = English as well.


Fwegar

      I interpreted (correctly) that the sentence means "he speaks English."

      However, when clicking on αυτός one of the options that comes up is "does he".

      That would completely change the sentence. A statement of "he speaks English" is very different to "does he speak English?" Does the meaning change based on the context of the situation?


mess1n

      Why is there no article for English?

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.