"Αυτός μιλάει Αγγλικά."

Translation:He speaks English.

9/1/2016, 3:09:14 PM

11 Comments


Euanjoc8

I'm guessing that Greek uses capital letters for languages and countries like in English and unlike in many European languages - is that correct?

9/1/2016, 3:09:15 PM

panagiotis_ts

All countries are capitalized in Greek (Ελλάδα, Γαλλία, etc).

As for the languages, it's a mess. On the website of Babiniotis, a very famous Greek linguist and former professor of the university of Athens, I have read that languages must be capitalized. However, in the European manual for Greek texts, I've read that languages in modern Greek must not be capitalized.

I never capitalize languages, but most people that I know capitalize them. So it's your choice, to capitalize them or not. :-)

9/1/2016, 4:28:15 PM

teopap2

I don't capitalize languages either. I think we were taught at school they shouldn't be.

9/9/2016, 10:19:48 PM

Apogeotou

I was taught at school that languages shouldn't be capitalised, but I still do capitalise them :P

9/13/2016, 1:17:35 PM

Avi.Ps

So Αγγλικά is written with two Γ but pronounced like ΝΓ? Its sounds like the voice is reading anglika

3/26/2017, 8:45:51 AM

teopap2

It sounds right, γγ and γκ are pronounced as either "g" or "ng".

4/28/2017, 7:26:34 PM

margrankin

ΓΓis the actual transliteration of "NG" . Example Angel-Άγγελος.

5/11/2017, 2:56:01 AM

F4V9XR

Why is the accent written in the last syllable, but pronounced in the next-to last (in 'Anglika')?

12/6/2018, 8:42:13 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod
12/7/2018, 2:16:52 PM

F4V9XR

See my reply following your reply...

12/7/2018, 8:35:59 PM

alexsaurus_332

Yes, i speak English. don' you know duo? ;)

12/24/2016, 1:03:31 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.