1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός μιλάει Αγγλικά."

"Αυτός μιλάει Αγγλικά."

Translation:He speaks English.

September 1, 2016

14 Comments


Euanjoc8

I'm guessing that Greek uses capital letters for languages and countries like in English and unlike in many European languages - is that correct?


panagiotis_ts

All countries are capitalized in Greek (Ελλάδα, Γαλλία, etc).

As for the languages, it's a mess. On the website of Babiniotis, a very famous Greek linguist and former professor of the university of Athens, I have read that languages must be capitalized. However, in the European manual for Greek texts, I've read that languages in modern Greek must not be capitalized.

I never capitalize languages, but most people that I know capitalize them. So it's your choice, to capitalize them or not. :-)


teopap2

I don't capitalize languages either. I think we were taught at school they shouldn't be.


Apogeotou

I was taught at school that languages shouldn't be capitalised, but I still do capitalise them :P


Avi.Ps

So Αγγλικά is written with two Γ but pronounced like ΝΓ? Its sounds like the voice is reading anglika


teopap2

It sounds right, γγ and γκ are pronounced as either "g" or "ng".


margrankin

ΓΓis the actual transliteration of "NG" . Example Angel-Άγγελος.


[deactivated user]

    “NG" is the actual transliteration of ΓΓ . Example Angel-Άγγελος.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Why is the accent written in the last syllable, but pronounced in the next-to last (in 'Anglika')?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    See my reply following your reply...


    [deactivated user]

      any ik- ending is stressed at the very end. politikOs, politikE, anglikOs, anglikE. The -ik- suffix means “pertaining to” whatever it is attached to: politikos = someone pertaining to the polis, glossa anglike = a language pertaining to Angles = English, anglika = (things) pertaining to Angles = English as well.


robert672165

      Good example! Even if you don't learn to speak Greek, you can learn to understand what other people are saying (about you).


mess1n

      Why is there no article for English?

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.