1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένας άντρας τρώει ψωμί."

"Ένας άντρας τρώει ψωμί."

Translation:A man eats bread.

September 1, 2016

32 Comments


jazzy159

So do i only say tpww when talking in first person? and tpwei is when talking about someone else? (so happy with this course by the way!) :)


Theo_Matrakas

Yes! τρώω is first person singular and τρώει is third person singular.


Elizabeth870279

Thank you! I thought it had to do with gender


Cameron60972

So you use τρώω when talking about yourself and τρώει when talking about other people? Sorry if its a stupid question its just I never see third person really outside of writing, or even think about it.


troll1995

Τρώει is He/She/It eats


Vassilis3

εγώ τρώω/εσύ τρως/αυτός-αυτή τρώει/εμείς τρώμε/εσείς τρώτε/αυτοί τρώνε


NicholasBr37724

Is it possible to hear the difference between ο and ω?


Vassilis3

No, there is no difference any more, in the past yes, then ο was o and ω was oo.


Eskil963611

I get "wrong" despite answering "a man eats bread". Anyone know why o.o?


Vassilis3

No, it is tottally correct, but by the way some words related to bread: «καρβέλι, φραντζόλα»=loaf, «άρτος»=bread in old language from which derives «αρτοποιείο=φούρνος»=bakery, «λαγάνα» the Ash Monday bread, «κουλούρι»=bun or pretzel


DoctorWho01

Autotroph. Actually I learnt less words then I could do.


DanielPand14

Got this wrong because I didn't think you could drink bread


Vassilis3

τρώω = to eat, πίνω = to drink. Maybe that's the problem.


troll1995

What do you mean?


chloglo

I thought ανδρες was man?


Vassilis3

«άνδρας or άντρας» = man, «άνδρες or άντρες» = men


kimmksk

why 'a bread' is wrong?


mizinamo

That sounds wrong to me in English -- bread is usually uncountable, and you would have to say "a loaf of bread".


kimmksk

!!! thank you !!


Elene167157

Isnt it supposed to be τρώγω with a γ? What is the difference between τρώγω and τρώω?


mizinamo

τρώγω is the original form of the word, but the shortened version τρώω is more common in the present tense.

Similarly with λέγω/λέω (say).

And for υπάγω/πάω, I don't think anybody uses the "full" version.


Vassilis3

But «γ» survives in the present participle, so we say «τρώγοντας»


mizinamo

Also in the continuous past, right? έτρωγε etc. (and έλεγε, πήγε).


Vassilis3

Yes dear, (PR: τρώω , PAST CONT: έτρωγα, S. PAST: έφαγα, PR. PERF. έχω φάει, PAST PERF.: είχα φάει, F.: θα φάω, F. CONT: θα τρώω, COND.: θα έτρωγα, F. of the PAST: θα έχω φάει, PAST COND.: θα είχα φάει, PR. PARTIC.: τρώγοντας, PAST PARTIC.: φαγομένος). Generally «γ» is used (and sometimes is not used) by traditional or old speakers ex. τρώγω, έχω φάγει, θα φάγω, but έφαα instead of έφαγα). I thought you were greek but since you asked...


philpitt

Would it be possible for Duo to provide the English translation ? :-)


Jon345104

How would you say "one man is eating bread"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.