"Ένας άντρας τρώει ψωμί."

Translation:A man eats bread.

September 1, 2016

34 Comments


jazzy159

So do i only say tpww when talking in first person? and tpwei is when talking about someone else? (so happy with this course by the way!) :)

September 1, 2016

Vassilis3

εγώ τρώω/εσύ τρως/αυτός-αυτή τρώει/εμείς τρώμε/εσείς τρώτε/αυτοί τρώνε

September 14, 2016

SinanAKYUR

Thank you

May 31, 2018

Theo_Matrakas

Yes! τρώω is first person singular and τρώει is third person singular.

September 1, 2016

Elizabeth870279

Thank you! I thought it had to do with gender

April 30, 2017

Niall304641

*truw sounds like a more accurate way. But you got it!

September 19, 2018

NicholasBr37724

Is it possible to hear the difference between ο and ω?

March 28, 2017

Vassilis3

No, there is no difference any more, in the past yes, then ο was o and ω was oo.

March 28, 2017

Milan403977

Thanks

February 26, 2017

Eskil963611

I get "wrong" despite answering "a man eats bread". Anyone know why o.o?

August 12, 2017

Vassilis3

No, it is tottally correct, but by the way some words related to bread: «καρβέλι, φραντζόλα»=loaf, «άρτος»=bread in old language from which derives «αρτοποιείο=φούρνος»=bakery, «λαγάνα» the Ash Monday bread, «κουλούρι»=bun or pretzel

August 12, 2017

DoctorWho01

Autotroph. Actually I learnt less words then I could do.

March 5, 2017

DanielPand14

Got this wrong because I didn't think you could drink bread

April 17, 2017

Vassilis3

τρώω = to eat, πίνω = to drink. Maybe that's the problem.

April 20, 2017

troll1995
Mod

What do you mean?

April 17, 2017

chloglo

I thought ανδρες was man?

April 19, 2017

Vassilis3

«άνδρας or άντρας» = man, «άνδρες or άντρες» = men

April 19, 2017

kimmksk

why 'a bread' is wrong?

May 7, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That sounds wrong to me in English -- bread is usually uncountable, and you would have to say "a loaf of bread".

May 8, 2017

kimmksk

!!! thank you !!

May 8, 2017

Elene167157

Isnt it supposed to be τρώγω with a γ? What is the difference between τρώγω and τρώω?

June 30, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

τρώγω is the original form of the word, but the shortened version τρώω is more common in the present tense.

Similarly with λέγω/λέω (say).

And for υπάγω/πάω, I don't think anybody uses the "full" version.

June 30, 2017

Vassilis3

But «γ» survives in the present participle, so we say «τρώγοντας»

June 30, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Also in the continuous past, right? έτρωγε etc. (and έλεγε, πήγε).

July 1, 2017

Vassilis3

Yes dear, (PR: τρώω , PAST CONT: έτρωγα, S. PAST: έφαγα, PR. PERF. έχω φάει, PAST PERF.: είχα φάει, F.: θα φάω, F. CONT: θα τρώω, COND.: θα έτρωγα, F. of the PAST: θα έχω φάει, PAST COND.: θα είχα φάει, PR. PARTIC.: τρώγοντας, PAST PARTIC.: φαγομένος). Generally «γ» is used (and sometimes is not used) by traditional or old speakers ex. τρώγω, έχω φάγει, θα φάγω, but έφαα instead of έφαγα). I thought you were greek but since you asked...

July 1, 2017

philpitt

Would it be possible for Duo to provide the English translation ? :-)

July 27, 2017

Jon345104

How would you say "one man is eating bread"

August 31, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The same way.

August 31, 2018

Vassilis3

"Ένας άντρας τρώει ψωμί τώρα."

August 31, 2018

Luggruff

Literally neber been presented with this word, and there was ZERO explanation of what it meant after I answered. So pointless.

January 29, 2019

D_..
Mod

Which word are you referring to? If you added a few more details to your comment and clarified your question about the sentence we could help. :)

January 29, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.