"Ένας άντρας τρώει ψωμί."

Translation:A man eats bread.

September 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jazzy159

So do i only say tpww when talking in first person? and tpwei is when talking about someone else? (so happy with this course by the way!) :)


Theo_Matrakas

Yes! τρώω is first person singular and τρώει is third person singular.


Elizabeth870279

Thank you! I thought it had to do with gender


CamFC415

So you use τρώω when talking about yourself and τρώει when talking about other people? Sorry if its a stupid question its just I never see third person really outside of writing, or even think about it.


troll1995

Τρώει is He/She/It eats


Vassilis3

εγώ τρώω/εσύ τρως/αυτός-αυτή τρώει/εμείς τρώμε/εσείς τρώτε/αυτοί τρώνε


NicholasBr37724

Is it possible to hear the difference between ο and ω?


Vassilis3

No, there is no difference any more, in the past yes, then ο was o and ω was oo.


DoctorWho01

Autotroph. Actually I learnt less words then I could do.


GoldenightMC

Why is "the bread" wrong?


mizinamo

Why is "the bread" wrong?

Because the Greek sentence has ψωμί "bread", not το ψωμί "the bread".


Vassilis3

«Ένας άντρας τρώει το ψωμί»: the use of the article «το» makes the «bread» specific

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.