"A small boy."

Translation:Ένα μικρό αγόρι.

September 1, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vlacia

Why is this wrong? το μικρο αγορι


stojad

This is because "το μικρό αγόρι" means "the small boy", as opposed to "a small boy." The former uses the definite article "the" and the latter uses an indefinite article "a".


Cerritulus2

What is the difference between "Ενα", "Ενας", and "Μία"?


Fudz10

All 3 are the indefinite article a but differ in genders. Ένα' is neuter, 'Ένας' masculine and 'Μία' feminine. You need to identify the gender of the noun and use the appropriate genders.


neb_ou

I don't understand if they put ένα because αγόρι it's neuter or if it is an accusative case... I would have used ένας but it's wrong...


G.Georgopoulos

It's neuter and could be both nominative and accusative out of context. These two are the same for neuter nouns.


jazzy159

why can I not start the sentence with μια?


Anna-Maria576546

There is a way to tell which gender something is based on the ending, you should look it up because that info is really helpful in deciding what article to put in front of a word and will help you learn greek way more easily.


Shawbaye

Does the order matter is i say ένα αγόρι μικρό?


greekdude_

If you write a poem its ok. In normal speech it would be unusual.


Sans_UNDERTAL

its unfair how i cant write in Greek so i can never get a perfect lesson.


Fudz10

You need to download and install the Greek keyboard in the settings of your device. Pretty much every device allows you to do this, go to the language settings and install Greek keyboard.


jaye16

Just read the other comments on this page and you'll find out how to access your Greek keyboard.


marcus332154

Why is it not 'Ενα μικρό το αγόρι'?


D_..

'Ενα μικρό το αγόρι' = A small the boy :/


mrubin718

Why doesn't micro follow the masculine ending (o). Boy is neuter. Shouldn't it be micra?


G.Georgopoulos

No, the ending for some adjectives preceding feminine nouns is . In the plural, "small boys" would be "μικρά αγόρια".


Isaac517527

I grew up hearing βεθί for boy instead of αγόρι. What's the difference?


jaye16

I think you mean "παιδί" which means "child".

Listen to the word "παιδί" here:

So, if one of your grandparents was speaking to you they might say: "Το καλό μου παιδί." "My good child." which is a common way to talk about a boy instead of using the word "αγόρι" which means boy.


Jay54674523

So those small lines mean where the emphasis is in the word?


Fudz10

You mean ' Yes these are the accents that show which syllable needs to be emphasized in your speech.


Vivliothykarios

"ένα αγοράκι" was unaccountably rejected here, though earlier in the exercise, "το κοριτσάκι" was accepted. (I submitted a report on this -- and have pasted my copied response from the preceding page.)


jaye16

Thank you I have added..."αγοράκι". I really wish I knew why your reports are never seen. And what does.... and have pasted my copied response from the preceding page.) refer to? Where did you paste it?


Vivliothykarios

Yeah, it's really galling, taking the trouble to submit them every time, only to have you not be able to see them. Beyond me.... As to your question, I copy my actual response on the page where it was just rejected (or judged a typo) and then paste it here in the Discuss page for that item. For example, in this one, the "ένα αγοράκι" in quotes at the head of my just-previous comment was the direct paste from my original response. This strikes me as the most direct way to show you the totality of my response, even though you can't seem to see my attempted reports. Anyway, thanks for your concern and your attention. Paul


jaye16

Thank you, I understand now what you mean by...and have pasted my copied response from the preceding page which of course is very helpful.

But I still cannot understand why your Reports are not showing in the incubator. We've very seldom had that problem. And to have it persistently with one member of the community is very troubling.

Could you please give us a rundown of what procedures you use to make a Report starting with the REport option at the bottom of the exercise page?


mypilot

What makes αγόρι neutral instead of masculine? (as in why neutral Ένα instead of masculine Ένας)


Fudz10

Hey mypilot! In Greek, the gender of nouns is identified predominantly by their endings. So αγόρι ends in ι, nouns that end in ι are neuter. Whereas άντρας is masculine because nouns with ας endings are male. There are exceptions to this rule but most of the time we look at the endings of singular nouns to identify the gender and then we convert articles, adjectives etc to that gender. Remember that we only identify gender by the singular nominative noun, not the plural versions of nouns! There is a table you can consult with all the endings of the genders.


jaye16

When we say gender...masculine, feminine or neuter...we mean the word NOT the PERSON. It's just a way to show how to use the word. Why is "αγόρι" "boy" neuter, but "καρέκλα " => "chair" feminine....it's just a way to explain how the word is used in the sentence.

Use these tips to help you find the right word. Don't worry about what they are called just get learn how to use them.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and MORE EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.