1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A small boy."

"A small boy."

Translation:Ένα μικρό αγόρι.

September 1, 2016

32 Comments


Vlacia

Why is this wrong? το μικρο αγορι


stojad

This is because "το μικρό αγόρι" means "the small boy", as opposed to "a small boy." The former uses the definite article "the" and the latter uses an indefinite article "a".


Shawbaye

Does the order matter is i say ένα αγόρι μικρό?


greekdude_

If you write a poem its ok. In normal speech it would be unusual.


jazzy159

why can I not start the sentence with μια?


panagiotis_ts

No, because "μία" (or "μια") is the feminine form of the indefinite article. "Αγόρι" is a neuter word, so you have to use the neuter article, which is "ένα". :-)


vlad.calina

It seems kind of weird that Αγόρι is neuter. I expected it to be masculine.


Vladimir53996

I like learning Greek, I speak Russian, but I also cannot understand why a boy is "neuter". My head will probably crack from this, but I will not give up and continue.


AndyPyrope

In Bulgarian both"boy" and "girl" are neuter so it's not that strange, at least to me. Maybe you're used to languages where there's only masculine and feminine, like Italian.


Cerritulus2

What is the difference between "Ενα", "Ενας", and "Μία"?


Fudz10

All 3 are the indefinite article a but differ in genders. Ένα' is neuter, 'Ένας' masculine and 'Μία' feminine. You need to identify the gender of the noun and use the appropriate genders.


neb_ou

I don't understand if they put ένα because αγόρι it's neuter or if it is an accusative case... I would have used ένας but it's wrong...


G.Georgopoulos

It's neuter and could be both nominative and accusative out of context. These two are the same for neuter nouns.


LizzyDrake1

Is 'αγόρι' pronouced avori or arobi because i have heard it both ways


Shawbaye

I suppose it should be something like a-GOO-ri?


Marina622436

A-g-o-ri is more like the sound. A-goo-ri sounds a lot like αγγούρι which means cucumber :)


marcus332154

Why is it not 'Ενα μικρό το αγόρι'?


D_..
Mod

'Ενα μικρό το αγόρι' = A small the boy :/


mrubin718

Why doesn't micro follow the masculine ending (o). Boy is neuter. Shouldn't it be micra?


G.Georgopoulos

No, the ending for some adjectives preceding feminine nouns is . In the plural, "small boys" would be "μικρά αγόρια".


Isaac517527

I grew up hearing βεθί for boy instead of αγόρι. What's the difference?


jaye16
Mod

I think you mean "παιδί" which means "child".

Listen to the word "παιδί" here:

So, if one of your grandparents was speaking to you they might say: "Το καλό μου παιδί." "My good child." which is a common way to talk about a boy instead of using the word "αγόρι" which means boy.


GraceMappl

I only have an English keyboard. Without a Greek keyboard this is impossible.


jaye16
Mod

THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


DavidXykom

Σοκα ενα μικρο πίπα


Jay709846

So those small lines mean where the emphasis is in the word?


Fudz10

You mean ' Yes these are the accents that show which syllable needs to be emphasized in your speech.


Vivliothykarios

"ένα αγοράκι" was unaccountably rejected here, though earlier in the exercise, "το κοριτσάκι" was accepted. (I submitted a report on this -- and have pasted my copied response from the preceding page.)


jaye16
Mod

Thank you I have added..."αγοράκι". I really wish I knew why your reports are never seen. And what does.... and have pasted my copied response from the preceding page.) refer to? Where did you paste it?


Vivliothykarios

Yeah, it's really galling, taking the trouble to submit them every time, only to have you not be able to see them. Beyond me.... As to your question, I copy my actual response on the page where it was just rejected (or judged a typo) and then paste it here in the Discuss page for that item. For example, in this one, the "ένα αγοράκι" in quotes at the head of my just-previous comment was the direct paste from my original response. This strikes me as the most direct way to show you the totality of my response, even though you can't seem to see my attempted reports. Anyway, thanks for your concern and your attention. Paul


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, I understand now what you mean by...and have pasted my copied response from the preceding page which of course is very helpful.

But I still cannot understand why your Reports are not showing in the incubator. We've very seldom had that problem. And to have it persistently with one member of the community is very troubling.

Could you please give us a rundown of what procedures you use to make a Report starting with the REport option at the bottom of the exercise page?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.