"A small boy."

Translation:Ένα μικρό αγόρι.

September 1, 2016

21 Comments


Vlacia

Why is this wrong? το μικρο αγορι

October 13, 2016

stojad

This is because "το μικρό αγόρι" means "the small boy", as opposed to "a small boy." The former uses the definite article "the" and the latter uses an indefinite article "a".

October 18, 2016

BFD10

The question asks to translate eva mikro agori. I dont see how a sentence without the indefinite article can be correct?

October 12, 2016

stojad

I agree entirely. Without the indefinite article, "μικρό αγόρι" just means "small boy." Not quite the same.

October 18, 2016

jazzy159

why can I not start the sentence with μια?

September 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts

No, because "μία" (or "μια") is the feminine form of the indefinite article. "Αγόρι" is a neuter word, so you have to use the neuter article, which is "ένα". :-)

September 1, 2016

vlad.calina

It seems kind of weird that Αγόρι is neuter. I expected it to be masculine.

April 10, 2018

AndyPyrope

In Bulgarian both"boy" and "girl" are neuter so it's not that strange, at least to me. Maybe you're used to languages where there's only masculine and feminine, like Italian.

November 8, 2018

Vladimir53996

I like learning Greek, I speak Russian, but I also cannot understand why a boy is "neuter". My head will probably crack from this, but I will not give up and continue.

February 16, 2019

LexKroes

The answer should only be a small boy and not also μικρό αγόρι. That means small boy without 'a' So the given answer in incorrect!

December 12, 2016

LizzyDrake1

Is 'αγόρι' pronouced avori or arobi because i have heard it both ways

May 9, 2018

Shawbaye

I suppose it should be something like a-GOO-ri?

June 7, 2018

Marina622436

A-g-o-ri is more like the sound. A-goo-ri sounds a lot like αγγούρι which means cucumber :)

June 10, 2018

Shawbaye

Does the order matter is i say ένα αγόρι μικρό?

June 7, 2018

greekdude_

If you write a poem its ok. In normal speech it would be unusual.

June 10, 2018

marcus332154

Why is it not 'Ενα μικρό το αγόρι'?

September 29, 2018

D_..
Mod

    'Ενα μικρό το αγόρι' = A small the boy :/

    September 29, 2018

marcus332154

    I get that but there is one that is 'the eleni eats an apple' for example so why is this not 'the boy'?

    September 29, 2018

greekdude_

    You will either say "ένα μικρό αγόρι" (a small boy) or "το μικρό αγόρι" (the small boy). In the first one "ένα" works as an indefinite article. You don't need another article.

    September 29, 2018

mrubin718

    Why doesn't micro follow the masculine ending (o). Boy is neuter. Shouldn't it be micra?

    April 23, 2019

Cerritulus2

    What is the difference between "Ενα", "Ενας", and "Μία"?

    May 13, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.