"Is this floor dry?"

Translation:Czy ta podłoga jest sucha?

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


siebenneun

czy ta podłoga to sucha?

why doesn't to work here?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

"to" only works as "is" if there are noun phrases both on the left and right side of it. And on the right we have an adjective here.

You can read more about it here, and Part 3 is the one applicable for this specific sentence.

September 2, 2016

LICA98

can it be piętro instead of podłoga?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

The whole floor of a building being dry? Yeaaaah, not really a probable interpretation.

June 5, 2018

Tine175312

Building manager coming to check out the water damage after fire service had to put out a fire? Probably not even that rare!

November 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.