1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ζωή"

"Η ζωή"

Translation:The life

September 1, 2016

20 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

That is a girl name also, Zoé, and the root for "zoology".


Manuel_Lujan

But zoology is the study of animals, and its root is ζώο, "animal". Or do you mean ζώο and ζωή are cognates?


jonnyb12345

Surely this can also be "life", no?


Chantal790812

I feel you also it is life its the life confused help


Huy_Ngo

It sounds like "joy"!


544D

Azote (nitrogen) = no life


vmar33

Why does it sound "zhoi" not "zoi" ... Is it a mistake or done on purpose as ... another version of the pronunciation..?


Joel__W

I was also confused by this, but I from what I can read the case is that the sounds represented by σ and ζ in Greek are retracted alveolar, which means that their place of articulation is between the sounds written as s and z vs. sh and zh in English. For someone who comes from language where s and z represent dental sounds (e.g. Swedish in my case), the Greek pronunciation sounds even more like sh and zh.


troll1995

I don't understand the difference you are talking about, but what I hear above is correct, so it's on purpose :)


AnUnicorn

I think modern Greek is kind of loose on their sibilants, so you get a kind of "hissy s" and "hissy z".

I find keeping a loose, relaxed, "lazy" jaw helps me better imitate the Greek voice on here, and the "sh" and "zh" instead of "s" and "z" feel like the natural byproduct of not keeping the mouth shut as tightly.


onerce1

I'm hearing the emphasis on the first syllable but the accent is on the second?


Nil424733

It may sound silly but why cannot be η ζοή . I don't get when to use ω and ο . Also with ι and η


greekdude_

It has the ancient/modern verb ζω as a root which ends in ω as its a verb. Also -η is a common ending for feminine nouns.


Sebassttian

What is the difference between ζωή and βίος?


greekdude_

Same meaning but βίος nowadays is used in the same context as biography


greekdude_

It has the ancient/modern verb ζω as a root which ends in ω as all verbs.


Daniel147471

How to say "It's my life"? Η ζωή μου or Η ζωώ μου.


D_..
Mod
Plus

(Αυτή) Είναι η ζωή μου. Use the noun in the nominative, as shown in the exercise.


Eddie_Werewolf

Η ζωή του Μπράιαν.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.