"Η ζωή"

Translation:The life

September 1, 2016

17 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

That is a girl name also, Zoé, and the root for "zoology".

February 9, 2017

Manuel_Lujan

But zoology is the study of animals, and its root is ζώο, "animal". Or do you mean ζώο and ζωή are cognates?

October 6, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It sounds like "joy"!

January 6, 2017

jonnyb12345

Surely this can also be "life", no?

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes :)

September 1, 2016

544D

Azote (nitrogen) = no life

May 13, 2018

vmar33

Why does it sound "zhoi" not "zoi" ... Is it a mistake or done on purpose as ... another version of the pronunciation..?

December 26, 2016

Joel__W

I was also confused by this, but I from what I can read the case is that the sounds represented by σ and ζ in Greek are retracted alveolar, which means that their place of articulation is between the sounds written as s and z vs. sh and zh in English. For someone who comes from language where s and z represent dental sounds (e.g. Swedish in my case), the Greek pronunciation sounds even more like sh and zh.

January 24, 2017

AnUnicorn

I think modern Greek is kind of loose on their sibilants, so you get a kind of "hissy s" and "hissy z".

I find keeping a loose, relaxed, "lazy" jaw helps me better imitate the Greek voice on here, and the "sh" and "zh" instead of "s" and "z" feel like the natural byproduct of not keeping the mouth shut as tightly.

June 13, 2017

troll1995

I don't understand the difference you are talking about, but what I hear above is correct, so it's on purpose :)

December 26, 2016

Sebassttian

What is the difference between ζωή and βίος?

May 21, 2018

greekdude_

Same meaning but βίος nowadays is used in the same context as biography

June 27, 2018

greekdude_

It has the ancient/modern verb ζω as a root which ends in ω as all verbs.

June 27, 2018

onerce1

I'm hearing the emphasis on the first syllable but the accent is on the second?

May 4, 2017

Nil424733

It may sound silly but why cannot be η ζοή . I don't get when to use ω and ο . Also with ι and η

February 5, 2018

greekdude_

It has the ancient/modern verb ζω as a root which ends in ω as its a verb. Also -η is a common ending for feminine nouns.

June 27, 2018

Daniel147471

How to say "It's my life"? Η ζωή μου or Η ζωώ μου.

June 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.