1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ δεν είμαι κορίτσι."

"Εγώ δεν είμαι κορίτσι."

Translation:I am not a girl.

September 1, 2016

15 Comments


jonnyb12345

Doesn't this need an article? Εγώ δεν είμαι ένα κορίτσι


panagiotis_ts

No, the article is not necessary here. According to me, it sounds more natural without an article. :-)


razvancoro1

But it's wrong if i decide to use it?


LvgN4

"δ" sounds like "th"? Right?


troll1995
Mod

Like th in "this" not "th" in "theater"


JArgeles

Are there other ways of negating (is there another section on this in this course?)


troll1995
Mod

Verbs are negated with δεν always.


mizinamo

Verbs are negated with δεν always.

Except in the imperative and subjunctive, which use μην

Μην πηδήξεις! Θέλω να μην πηδήξει.


HaraldDrum

does Greek have a separate verb for "not to be"


mizinamo

No, it doesn't -- just uses negative + "to be" as in English.


niki573306

There is not greek μια κορίτσι for this reason english translate wrong that " i am not A girl!!


D_..
Mod

Firstly, it's ένα κορίτσι: it's a neuter noun, not a feminine one.
Secondly, ένα is optional in Greek but not in English, therefore writing "I am not girl" is not a correct sentence and cannot be accepted as a valid translation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.