"Εγώ δεν είμαι κορίτσι."

Translation:I am not a girl.

September 1, 2016

15 Comments


Mythos.

...not yet a woman

March 21, 2017

jonnyb12345
Plus

Doesn't this need an article? Εγώ δεν είμαι ένα κορίτσι

September 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts

No, the article is not necessary here. According to me, it sounds more natural without an article. :-)

September 1, 2016

Enes206472

Exactly

March 12, 2019

J_Tchaikovsky

:D

October 1, 2016

FaizalZahid

Is "ddim" in Welsh related to "δεν"? It sounds quite similar

April 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No; ddim is soft mutated from dim "thing", and δεν is from older ουδέ as far as I know.

Just coincidence.

April 22, 2017

FaizalZahid

I'm not saying 'dim' (thing). I meant 'ddim' (not) as in "Dw i ddim yn siarad Cymraeg" for negation. By the way, does 'dim' really mean 'thing'?

April 25, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?dim : thing, something, anything, any matter, aught; any part or quantity, least thing or particle.

GPC is partly a historical dictionary and some of the meanings are a bit old, but that is or at least was one meaning of the word.

ddim is the soft-mutated form of dim.

I don't know the historical linguistics, but I think it arose in a similar way to the French ne ... pas which was originally "not a step", I think, and then got weakened to simply "not" -- thus also in Welsh, something like nid gwelodd ef ddim "he did not see (a) thing" turned into gwelodd e ddim "he did not see", and if you want to say "he did not see (a single) thing" in modern Welsh you'd usually need gwelodd e ddim byd, by my understanding.

At any rate, ddim is not a separate word from dim in terms of word origin / etymology.

April 25, 2017

FaizalZahid

Thanks for clarifying! Diolch! Merci!

April 26, 2017

HaraldDrum

does Greek have a separate verb for "not to be"

April 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No, it doesn't -- just uses negative + "to be" as in English.

April 22, 2017

LvgN4

"δ" sounds like "th"? Right?

September 11, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Like th in "this" not "th" in "theater"

September 11, 2017

SlavkoMojs

Why there is no article?

September 25, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.