"The grass under those trees is not nice and green."

Translation:Azok alatt a fák alatt nem szép zöld a fű.

September 1, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joemagyarul

Is there a simple rule explaining why "és" should not be between "szép" and "zöld"?


Wazav94

'szép zöld' and the like ('szép piros' 'szép sárga') is quite a phrase in Hungarian so it is a bit better than 'szép és zöld' (that one sounds too official here). It means somewhat 'nice that it is green' 'the good old green '-I am not sure that the latter is meaningful in English.

There is even 'szép nagy' ' jó magas' 'jó sok' meaning somewhat like 'very large' 'very tall' 'very much/many'


Iva818387

yeah, but you're not saying here that it is a nice green (like nice-looking-green color), but that it is nice AND green...


Wazav94

'szép zöld' does not mean the same as 'nice-looking green' in my opinion. It is just a phrase. But I understand the problem that the English sentence can not be translated word-by-word into the Hungarian one. It is a bad example.


Iva818387

yeah, I understand... but when you see the sentence in English and you're supposed to translate it, there's no way for you to know that they do not really mean nice and green, but something else...


Wazav94

Both should be accepted at least, yeah. Report it and other mistakes and maybe the course will be better if many of us will do the same.


cattjm

Agreed, i alsó feel like we have similar phrases in English. It is not a nice green or the grass isn't a pretty green


DarkoPokor

I think that it is a mistake - it should be és


Takaaritamo

As you can see here in this version of correct solutions there IS that ÉS. The problem is that the online module says: "Azok alatt a fák alatt nem szép zöld a fű.", which is faulty.


Krisbaudi

Could "szép zöld" also be translated as " nice green or nicely green", instead of nice AND green?


Patricia460976

This is a concept that does not translate verbatim. In this case they made as close a translation as possible. Think of the conept as "quite a bit greener than usual" and it becomes clear that the Englush chosen is a perfect fit.


skmaros

the following was accepted as correct: A fű azok alatt a fák alatt nem szép és zöld.


sididris

In English we have a coloquial use of "nice and adjective" for stress. In saying the guy made my ice cream nice and big, I'm using nice to stress big. Is that what's happening here? By omitting és are we using szép to stress zöld?


douglasDan354296

the English translation is not correct. It should be "The grass under those trees is not nice green grass." And the Hungarian sentence displayed above is not the same as displayed in the lesson.


Zsuzsi97194

what about the word order which I thought was not set in stone but depended in part on emphasis. Could the translation be " nem szép zöld a fű azok alatt a fák alatt"


clairelanc3

Yes but in the correction I got it was written "szép zőld" without "és". Why is it no longrr accepted to use "alatt ( or fölött. ..) just once?


Leah919965

Would anyone be able to explain, the reason for repeating the preposition, please? I do not understand how it works. Thank you in advance.


Alexandra714276

In this whole lesson, the repetition of certain words is wrong. Hungarian native speaker confirmed. As in the exemple, there's no need to repeat "alatt" twice. I don't want to have to unlearn things. I have flagged as many responses possible within this exercise. Please, check this issue and give us some feedbacks or explanations. I absolutely love and rely on Duolingo and need this feedback!


Wazav94

You do need to repeat alatt twice in everyday speech here (azok alatt a fák alatt) unless you would like to be poetical: azon fák alatt, ama fák alatt. But that sounds like something from the 19th century. I could not explain the rule properly, nor remember the content of the whole lesson but int this case, repetition is a must.


Leah919965

I must say I have never heard my mother speak like that! Unfortunately, mother is not with amongst us any longer, therefore I cannot ask. If I don't get a proper explanation why is that necessary, the repetition, I am simply not going to complete this lesson. It is frustrating!


Takaaritamo

"A fű nem szép zöld azok alatt a fák alatt" (which is a statement, emphesizing that the grass is shity) is a complete and Hungarian translation that should be accepted. Supposed that this course is taught by Hungarian natives (like me). The "és" is absolutely unnecessary.


JohnWeber786406

Azok alatt a fák alatt nem szép és zöld a fű.

Those under the trees under not pretty and green the grass.


MartaSzyma11

Why "azok" is there?


Patricia460976

It means "those" which is the plural of "that."


matthieuheitz

Why is "A fű nem szép és zöld, ami azok alatt a fák alatt van" not correct?


Arkadios_200

What's "a fű" doing at the end of the sentence here?


LpiciGspr

Teljesen felesleges a dupla alatt... mint ahogy a mellett valami mellett is erőltetett. Szerintem...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.