"The grass under those trees is not nice and green."

Translation:Azok alatt a fák alatt nem szép zöld a fű.

September 1, 2016

18 Comments


Joeintheory

Is there a simple rule explaining why "és" should not be between "szép" and "zöld"?

October 12, 2016

Wazav94

'szép zöld' and the like ('szép piros' 'szép sárga') is quite a phrase in Hungarian so it is a bit better than 'szép és zöld' (that one sounds too official here). It means somewhat 'nice that it is green' 'the good old green '-I am not sure that the latter is meaningful in English.

There is even 'szép nagy' ' jó magas' 'jó sok' meaning somewhat like 'very large' 'very tall' 'very much/many'

November 6, 2016

Iva818387

yeah, but you're not saying here that it is a nice green (like nice-looking-green color), but that it is nice AND green...

March 6, 2017

Wazav94

'szép zöld' does not mean the same as 'nice-looking green' in my opinion. It is just a phrase. But I understand the problem that the English sentence can not be translated word-by-word into the Hungarian one. It is a bad example.

March 21, 2017

Iva818387

yeah, I understand... but when you see the sentence in English and you're supposed to translate it, there's no way for you to know that they do not really mean nice and green, but something else...

March 21, 2017

Wazav94

Both should be accepted at least, yeah. Report it and other mistakes and maybe the course will be better if many of us will do the same.

March 22, 2017

cattjm

Agreed, i alsó feel like we have similar phrases in English. It is not a nice green or the grass isn't a pretty green

April 15, 2018

DarkoPokor

I think that it is a mistake - it should be és

October 15, 2016

Takaaritamo

As you can see here in this version of correct solutions there IS that ÉS. The problem is that the online module says: "Azok alatt a fák alatt nem szép zöld a fű.", which is faulty.

November 19, 2018

Krisbaudi

Could "szép zöld" also be translated as " nice green or nicely green", instead of nice AND green?

January 30, 2017

Patricia460976

This is a concept that does not translate verbatim. In this case they made as close a translation as possible. Think of the conept as "quite a bit greener than usual" and it becomes clear that the Englush chosen is a perfect fit.

July 27, 2017

skmaros

the following was accepted as correct: A fű azok alatt a fák alatt nem szép és zöld.

July 30, 2017

sididris

In English we have a coloquial use of "nice and adjective" for stress. In saying the guy made my ice cream nice and big, I'm using nice to stress big. Is that what's happening here? By omitting és are we using szép to stress zöld?

November 6, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

what about the word order which I thought was not set in stone but depended in part on emphasis. Could the translation be " nem szép zöld a fű azok alatt a fák alatt"

December 4, 2017

MartaSzyma11

Why "azok" is there?

November 14, 2017

Patricia460976

It means "those" which is the plural of "that."

November 14, 2017

clairelanc3

Yes but in the correction I got it was written "szép zőld" without "és". Why is it no longrr accepted to use "alatt ( or fölött. ..) just once?

August 16, 2018

Takaaritamo

"A fű nem szép zöld azok alatt a fák alatt" (which is a statement, emphesizing that the grass is shity) is a complete and Hungarian translation that should be accepted. Supposed that this course is taught by Hungarian natives (like me). The "és" is absolutely unnecessary.

November 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.