1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Christmas Day is the twenty-…

"Christmas Day is the twenty-fifth of December."

Translation:Dydd Nadolig yw'r pumed ar hugain o Ragfyr.

September 1, 2016

11 Comments


AliT.Firefly

In a previous sentence about the date of Christmas (in dictation), there was no 'dydd', just a reference to 'y Nadolig' (mae'r Nadolig.... etc.). Yet this sentence doesn't accept 'Y Nadolig'. Any particular reason?


Doshia2

Just a learner , but I'm guessing the other one said Christmas, while this one says Christmas Day.


CivisRomanus

I guessed and wrote Dydd y Nadolig, but it was wrong.
Apparently it's either y Nadolig or Dydd Nadolig.


HaroldWonh

Any hints as to why this is "ydy'r" and not, for instance, "mae'r"?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Because we're linking two equivalents we need to use this construction.

eg. we say Barack Obama yw'r Arlywydd = Barack Obama is the President

but we can say Mae Barack Obama yn arlywydd = Barack Obama is a president.

so with Dydd Nadolig

Mae Dydd Nadolig yn ymlaciol = Christmas day is relaxing

Mae Dydd Nadolig yn dod = Christmas day is coming

Mae Dydd Nadolig ar y pumed ar hugain o Ragfyr = Christmas day is on the twenty fifth of December

BUT

Dydd Nadolig yw'r/ydy'r pumed ar hugain o Ragfyr.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.