"Én gutt leser."

Translation:One boy is reading.

September 1, 2016

20 Comments


Dogmatix.

is there any pronunciation difference with én and en?


Deliciae
Mod

"én" should be stressed, and "en" unstressed.

The TTS doesn't always get it right.


endriking

A boy reads is not a translation, i thought a and one are synonyms in English


DidLFC

En gutt = a boy

Én gutt = one boy


Programmer10

I was thinking the same thing, but it's probably because the accent on it stressing that it's a "1" and not an "a". I'm not positive though.


emulateiam1

Is there a difference between "one boy is reading" and "one boy reads"?


loopendend

no, those tenses are one and the same in norwegian ^w^


Joshwillia53247

Why does the E have a thing above it O:-)


Deliciae
Mod

The accent is used when you want to stress the number one.


Anshul323499

Can't we read A boy is reading??


SemperFi.exe

The accent on the E means that it is one boy, it's just to stress that fact


ObsessionA

Are there any sound differences between ett and et?


Scarlet_321

What's the difference between ett and en?


FaythDehn

Although ett and én both translate to "one," et is used for neuter nouns while én is used for masculine and feminine nouns.


StellarHowl

Why does "a boy is reading." marked as wrong?


Rebster5

Because it means that one boy specifically is reading, since they are learning us numbers here


Haider4li

É is not a Norwegian character, why is it being used?


lukej22

Is "One boy reads" not the present tense? It was marked incorrect if it is correct

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started