"το γράμμα ωμέγα"

Translation:The letter omega

September 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AustinLefebvre

shouldn't "το γραμμα ω" be accepted too?


stephenbal4

that drives me crazy about abc. i hate regilding abc.


spirosun1

If that is what you put in English, the translation is correct. But you can't put the letter, and then omega. The English translation is correct, but if you were translating from English to Greek, then your answer would be correct and accepted


AcePatP

? But this is not about translation but transcribing what has been spoken


aSf6ryhz

Of course you can put "το γραμμα ω" given that they are asking you to write what you hear....


myope123

It is impossible to judge exactly, whether the answer is "το γράμμα ωμέγα" or "το γράμμα ω", το γράμμα βήτα" or "το γράμμα β", and others, only by listening to the pronounced phrases.

It is annoying and irritating.

Both should be accepted.


torgrimw2

Seems like a very long name for a letter, that itself also consists of many other letters. To me, it doesn't make sense.


D_..

I'd say 'New language, new way of thinking!' ;)
If you look it up, ωμέγα means 'big o' (ω+μέγα=mega) while όμικρον/omicron means 'small o'. It used to be that ωμέγα was a long vowel and όμικρον a short one, so it actually does make a lot of sense! Like 'double u' ;)


sesc79

Thank you!! How could I know the Greek letters for decades and never think of this!


flowbabo

Sometimes it wants me to put just the letter (e.g. "o") and sometimes it wants me to write it out! Drives me crazy


aSf6ryhz

Το γραμμα ω should be accepted with this audio


D_..

Listening exercises unfortunately allow for a single correct answer, not even correct alternatives. :( You can report this issue directly to Duolingo staff https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-, there's nothing moderators or course contributors do about this.


white7mage

omg make up your mind. Do you want only the letter or the letter written in full


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want, the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. Or tell FB how bad this APP is


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.


gencTR

This is a joke! To grama ω should also be accepted. Please fix this!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.