1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα ωμέγα"

"το γράμμα ωμέγα"

Translation:The letter omega

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


AustinLefebvre

shouldn't "το γραμμα ω" be accepted too?


stephenbal4

that drives me crazy about abc. i hate regilding abc.


spirosun1

If that is what you put in English, the translation is correct. But you can't put the letter, and then omega. The English translation is correct, but if you were translating from English to Greek, then your answer would be correct and accepted


AcePatP

? But this is not about translation but transcribing what has been spoken


torgrimw2

Seems like a very long name for a letter, that itself also consists of many other letters. To me, it doesn't make sense.


D_..
Mod

    I'd say 'New language, new way of thinking!' ;)
    If you look it up, ωμέγα means 'big o' (ω+μέγα=mega) while όμικρον/omicron means 'small o'. It used to be that ωμέγα was a long vowel and όμικρον a short one, so it actually does make a lot of sense! Like 'double u' ;)


sesc79

    Thank you!! How could I know the Greek letters for decades and never think of this!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.