1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich verlor das Spiel."

"Ich verlor das Spiel."

Translation:I lost the match.

February 8, 2014

16 Comments


ghettofridge

"I lost the game." I really shouldn't find this so amusing.


nateVONgreat

Don't talk about the game.


DocLuxem

Dang! Why did you have to mention it? I lost the game now, too.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I just lost the game bilingually.


lucia_mosquito

Ich habe das Spiel verloren. Would it mean the same? What about if I was waiting to see a game on TV and realized I missed it: ,,Ich habe das Spiel vermisst" would be the choice then?


HealyChris

Ich habe das Spiel verloren would mean the same, but if you "vermiss" a game, then you haven't played or watched it in a long time and it's really breaking your heart. When you miss something in time, like a show or a bus, I believe the correct word is "verpassen"


Anna694674

Yep, "Ich habe das Spiel verpasst" would be the way to state you missed the game.


tsuj1g1r1

Aw scheiße, Duo, du hast mich das Spiel verlieren gelassen. :'( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Game_(mind_game)


Bamelinlover13

I JUST LOST THE GAME TOO


Oguzcana

ohh god. I haven't lost the game for months


ChickenRunner02

That's so annoying... I hadn't lost The Game for weeks!


ReginaBetty

Ach du lieber Gott, jetzt hab ich das Spiel verloren! Danke Duo. XD


ChickenRunner02

That's so annoying... I hadn't lost The Game for weeks!


tsuj1g1r1

Aw scheiße, Duo, du hast mich das Spiel verlieren gelassen. :'( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Game_(mind_game)


mephyle

How would you say “I lost the play”? when ‘play’ means ‘a particular act or manuever in a game;' e.g. a play in a football game.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.