"το γράμμα ω"

Translation:The letter omega

September 1, 2016

17 Comments


Isidor868839

το γράμμα ομέγα - why is this wrong???

October 16, 2017

woa7dSD5

I appreciate having the free resource, but it's really getting frustrating. "The letter omega" accepts "το γράμμα ω" but not "το γράμμα ωμέγα" while "the letter sigma" accepts "το γράμμα Σίγμα" but not "το γράμμα Σ."

August 12, 2018

RogerPetri2

Same frustration. How do i know when the letter itself is what is "correct" and when the name of the letter is marked "wrong"?

December 13, 2018

DerAndereLerner

It is ωμέγα but not ομέγα.

October 7, 2018

SIKflinte7

Because its asking you to write in your native tongue, not in greek?

December 5, 2018

Josh319742

What is the rule for when to use ω versus o ? When the spoken sentence says "o" you can mistake one for the other...although the slow enunciation gives it away that the correct answer is omega.

March 31, 2018

LobsangC

Yeah, I finally heard omega when I wanted confirmation on the slow sound, IOW: It finally spit it out, but, so then I fully typed out omega instead of just the letter -it marked me wrong : ( -But the Reason: the last time with the audio, when it says: "type what you hear", it wanted the whole phonetically given 'morpheme', am I using that word right? At any rate -my point: It won't stay consistent with its own expectations of how it wants us to reply; anyone else getting this? Thanks!

May 1, 2018

vtopphol

Is there any difference in pronunciation between the two sentences "Το γράμμα ω" and "Το γράμμα ο"?

March 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

    There is no difference at all, unless you say the names of the letters in full.

    March 12, 2018

vtopphol

    Hmm... Then I should have reported it. The voice said "To gramma ó" and not "To gramma omega".

    March 13, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      If your reply was to a listening question then I have to point out that unfortunately the system allows only one correct answer for those questions. :( So, with the phrase being "Το γράμμα ω" it will never accept o in its place, despite having the exact same sound.

      March 14, 2018

mdbeall

      so there are two correct answers to the audio? or the audio should have been o-mega?

      April 19, 2018

vtopphol

      There are two different answers, which should have been correct. The pronunciation of ω and o is the same for both letters.

      April 19, 2018

andreim1828

      omega! This is my second favorite letter (favorite is ypsilon)

      September 1, 2016

MMMaryMary

      The audio for this one on my experience said "to gramma o." I was expecting it to say "to gramma omega." Thanks for all the work on building out Greek duolingo! We have a family challenge to see who will finish the pyramid first. :)

      March 20, 2017

BeataParan

      is the a greek keyboard ? hard to type the ansver in Greek without keyboard :(

      September 15, 2018

Blunder9

      The new update makes the slow pronounciations default. This seems wrong. Anyone else feel that way?

      January 22, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.