"Eu não gosto de ver o mapa."

Translation:I do not like to see the map.

February 5, 2013

20 Comments


Prancytime

This is kind of a weird sentence. Why would you not like seeing a map? Is it badly colored? Is the writing too small? Does it remind you of your ex-girlfriend? Are you Napoleon circa 1812? This sentence raises a lot of questions.

February 5, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Playing RPG while going to the wrong direction, and a friend keeps poking: check the map, check the map! (Edited: thanks to MelancholicChen)

October 29, 2013

ThanKwee

It's weird because I wasn't looking at the words. I thought that I heard "ler" and so I wrote "I don't like to read the map" and it was accepted.. Should it have been?

August 1, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Now that's an interesting question.....You made think for a while, and I believe it's a fair translation.....

It's not really usual to say "ler um mapa", as it would seem like reading actual texts on the map. So I'd say "consultar" um mapa is just like reading a map, and "ver" is a more popular way of saying it.

August 1, 2015

ThanKwee

Aha!! That explains everything. Thanks a lot Danmoller!!

August 1, 2015

MelancholicChen

@Danmoller, that's where I got a bit confused.

I think in English, we would say "check the map" when we get lost. "read the map", "look at the map" (but not "look the map") are also acceptable in this situation in English I think. I don't hear "see the map" very often in this situation in English.

"read a map" is a very common phrase to say in English: http://www.wikihow.com/Read-a-Map, http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/geography/geographical_skills/maps_rev1.shtml, http://www.gaorienteering.org/Education/BeginnerGuide/map_reading.htm.

If we are just randomly walking on the street without the need to check a map, then when we see a big map (board) on the street, we might say "did you see (there is) a big map there?" I have not heard in English "see the map" to mean to navigate, but to actually just see the object (the map).

I don't know what kind of situation we are imaging in this sentence...or maybe "ver o mapa/to see a map" a proper way to mean "to check the map" in Portuguese?

03/03/2017

March 3, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

First, of course, look "at" the map. (I'll fix my first comment)

Yes, "ver o mapa" and "ver no mapa" are good options for "read/check the map".
"Olhar (n)o mapa" is also a good option.

In this case, "olhar" and "ver" can be confused, although in regular sentence, "olhar" is "to look" and "ver" is "to see".

What is not common is to use "ler o mapa" in Portuguese.

March 3, 2017

MelancholicChen

I can only speak from my own experience in that scenario. I was curious how native Portuguese speaking people use the most in that situation. I don't know what scenario this DL sentence is referring to though...

Based on what you wrote, you use "ver o mapa/ver no mapa/olhar o mapa/olhar no mapa" to mean "to read/check the map". Do you not use "checar o mapa" or "checar no mapa" ever in Portuguese? Thanks.

03/03/2017

March 3, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

It's possible, but it's unusual.

It may sound as if the map were wrong.

March 3, 2017

MelancholicChen

Ok. Thank you.

I was asking you about it because a native Spanish speaking person used "checar el mapa", so I was wondering if you use similar phrase in Portuguese.

03/03/2017

March 3, 2017

cvehhh

I agree. Maybe 'I don't want to see the map' would make sense but not 'I do not like to see the map'

December 13, 2013

Torcoclown

Just to be 100% sure: it's not the idiomatic equivalent of "reading a map" in parts of Brazil is it? It really is just a silly sentence?

February 28, 2014

rvegagold

You."See" something because it is in front of you. You purposely "Look at" something because you want to or need to, it may imply moving your eyes in the direction of what you want to look at. I open my eyes and see what is in front of me. I look down to look at the map.

February 17, 2014

opensas

thanks rvegagols, simple and clear explanation

February 17, 2014

ChrisSteele15

It would have been better to say Eu não quero de ver o mapa! I don't want to see the map!

July 8, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

You do not use a preposition after the verb querer.

July 8, 2016

ChrisSteele15

but you do after preciso? why?

July 8, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

You only use "de" after "precisar" when it is followed by a noun.

  • Preciso ver o mapa.
  • Preciso de um mapa.
July 8, 2016

opensas

It says be careful not to confuse seeing and looking... Can anybody explain me the difference?

April 8, 2013

Sheena_B

Odd sentence, could be a flat-earthers response to the Google maps desktop update, I guess.

(It becomes spherical if you zoom out enough.)

January 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.