"Αυτός είναι ένας άντρας"

Translation:He is a man

September 1, 2016

26 Comments


effi2002

TIL the root of the name Andrew is αντρας.

September 8, 2016

Samiwise

...or andropause or android or......

Greek culture is amazing.

November 13, 2016

andreim1828

and andrei

September 9, 2016

indianwillow

Why is the spelling άνδρας not accepted?

September 12, 2016

ChristosYg

basically is correct if you write ''άνδρας'' but when we speak we say ''άντρας'' not ''άνδρας''. i hope that helped

September 15, 2016

indianwillow

I was just wondering why its not accepted as a correct answer in the program?

September 28, 2016

ChristosYg

yes the program should have taken both answers as correct

January 18, 2017

HaraldDrum

Why are these so many words for "this" i understand masculine/feminine, is there also based on other distinctions like formal / informal?

April 15, 2017

andreim1828

funny how boy can also be boyfriend and man can also be husband.

September 1, 2016

Panosbcn

true,just think of it as in English. When one talks in possessive as in:

"My boy/my girl" one might also mean one's boyfriend/girlfriend or even son/daughter

"My man/My woman" one might also mean one's husband/wife.

All of the above hold true in Greek as well, but only in possessive contexts!

Hope I got to help you a bit :)

September 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

It depends on the context. That's why we have accepted both :)

September 1, 2016

spirosun1

He's right Andrei!

September 29, 2016

Siam1205

Why is the letter upsilon in "αυτος" pronounced as a 'v' or 'w' whereas elsewhere it is pronounced as the german 'ü' in "Übung" or the french 'u' in "tu"?

May 26, 2017

D_..
Mod

For all interested in the answer, please see the comments under Siam1205's post in the discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17467518$comment_id=22795838. :)

May 26, 2017

Siam1205

Yep, thanks. I have asked the same question twice and it has completely been answered in the post D_.. has just linked.

May 28, 2017

richardlevay

am I right in thinking that this literally translates into English as: "this is he is a man"

June 21, 2017

Siam1205

No, as far as I have learned it, it means "He is a man": "αυτός" means "he", "αυτή" means "she", "αυτο" means "it"

As far as I know, the conjugation of "είναι" which is the greek verb for the english "be" always makes clear which person is meant, so the pronoun can be omitted. But I'm not sure if this is always the case.

June 21, 2017

D_..
Mod

All verb conjugations in Greek show which person is meant, I/you-singular/3rd person sing./ we/you-plural/3rd person plural. The trouble with third person singular or plural is that, when the pronoun is omitted, there can be ambiguity since there are 3 options each time: he/she/it or they masc./fem./neut.
Specifically for the verb to be - είμαι, the conjugation is identical for the third person singular and plural. However, in other verbs the endings clearly point to one or the other number.

June 21, 2017

Kinoida

άνδρας is still not accepted. :(

July 27, 2017

Spartakos22

Hi, my answer was funny, I've written "this one is a man", and obviously it meant "he is a man". I think the confusion comes from "Αυτή", which means "this" (feminine), and I thought "Αυτός" meant "this" as well, but for the masculine form...

August 8, 2017

adamyoung97

I thought the letter combination ντ resulted in a /d/ sound? (So /adras/)

August 19, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Ντ in the middle of the word is /nd/ most of the times.

August 19, 2017

adamyoung97

Is there a rule?

August 19, 2017

troll1995
Mod

In all Greek words, it's a /nd/. In foreign loanwords where it is a /d/ in the original word, it stays that way.

August 19, 2017

AP_Cat

how do you type in greek?

September 21, 2017

Kinoida

You need to install (enable) Greek keyboard. Specific instructions will depend on your OS. You can find good instructions online:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1sZtLxFNILw

http://www.hellasalive.gr/?i=support.en.addingenablinggreeklanguage

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202178

etc. Make sure you familiarize yourself with the layout - it takes some getting used to. Good luck!

September 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.