"Αυτός είναι ένας άντρας"

Translation:He is a man

September 1, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


effi2002

TIL the root of the name Andrew is αντρας.


[deactivated user]

    ...or andropause or android or......

    Greek culture is amazing.


Eddie_Werewolf

    Maybe Andrew is derived from the word Adam and in Greek Adam means Man. Same as Adam in the Bible.


Sununa

    As far as I know Adam is of semitic origin.


HaraldDrum

    Why are these so many words for "this" i understand masculine/feminine, is there also based on other distinctions like formal / informal?


MineHunter01

    From what i can tell theres only three: masculine (αυτός), feminine (αυτή) and neuter (αυτο).


andreim1828

    funny how boy can also be boyfriend and man can also be husband.


Panosbcn

    true,just think of it as in English. When one talks in possessive as in:

    "My boy/my girl" one might also mean one's boyfriend/girlfriend or even son/daughter

    "My man/My woman" one might also mean one's husband/wife.

    All of the above hold true in Greek as well, but only in possessive contexts!

    Hope I got to help you a bit :)


Theo_Matrakas

    It depends on the context. That's why we have accepted both :)


spirosun1

    He's right Andrei!


Siam1205

    Why is the letter upsilon in "αυτος" pronounced as a 'v' or 'w' whereas elsewhere it is pronounced as the german 'ü' in "Übung" or the french 'u' in "tu"?


D_..

    For all interested in the answer, please see the comments under Siam1205's post in the discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17467518$comment_id=22795838. :)


Siam1205

    Yep, thanks. I have asked the same question twice and it has completely been answered in the post D_.. has just linked.


HastaLaVista83

    But 'υ' is never pronounced like German 'ü' resp. French 'u'. It is pronounced like an 'i' as in English 'bee'.


richardlevay

    am I right in thinking that this literally translates into English as: "this is he is a man"


Siam1205

    No, as far as I have learned it, it means "He is a man": "αυτός" means "he", "αυτή" means "she", "αυτο" means "it"

    As far as I know, the conjugation of "είναι" which is the greek verb for the english "be" always makes clear which person is meant, so the pronoun can be omitted. But I'm not sure if this is always the case.


D_..

    All verb conjugations in Greek show which person is meant, I/you-singular/3rd person sing./ we/you-plural/3rd person plural. The trouble with third person singular or plural is that, when the pronoun is omitted, there can be ambiguity since there are 3 options each time: he/she/it or they masc./fem./neut.
    Specifically for the verb to be - είμαι, the conjugation is identical for the third person singular and plural. However, in other verbs the endings clearly point to one or the other number.


Kinoida

    άνδρας is still not accepted. :(


Spartakos22

    Hi, my answer was funny, I've written "this one is a man", and obviously it meant "he is a man". I think the confusion comes from "Αυτή", which means "this" (feminine), and I thought "Αυτός" meant "this" as well, but for the masculine form...


linguafiqari

    I thought the letter combination ντ resulted in a /d/ sound? (So /adras/)


troll1995

    Ντ in the middle of the word is /nd/ most of the times.


troll1995

    In all Greek words, it's a /nd/. In foreign loanwords where it is a /d/ in the original word, it stays that way.


AP_Cat

    how do you type in greek?


Kinoida

    You need to install (enable) Greek keyboard. Specific instructions will depend on your OS. You can find good instructions online:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1sZtLxFNILw

    http://www.hellasalive.gr/?i=support.en.addingenablinggreeklanguage

    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202178

    etc. Make sure you familiarize yourself with the layout - it takes some getting used to. Good luck!


NQUISTR

    Why do the words sound like they are combined? If it is a thing then how do you tell what the words actually are?


Cerritulus2

    This is a really long one, im just really confused and need help. First off, like what is the difference between saying Αυτός and Αυτό. Second, the difference between these too, Ενας, Ενα, and Μία Im like really confused as which to choose. Third, when do and when do I not use them. Lastly, where can I find the conjugations for verbs. If you have an answer to at least one of them it wpyld really help me out thx!


MPalmer_22

    why can't this also mean "this is a man"


jaye16

    "This is a man." is an accepted translation. If your sentence was not accepted it means you had a mistake.

    We, moderators, cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    they will help you:

    --always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

    --find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

    --tell you what to do if you have a problem...your sentence is rejected etc

    And check out the Greek Forum here with more lings..
    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.