"באיזה סולם הצליל הבא?"

Translation:In which key is the next note?

September 1, 2016

15 Comments


Elana1818

I'm unable to understand this sentence. (American musician here.)

September 12, 2016

JamesTWils

As you can see above, it has taken me a while to figure out what is going on here. I think this sentence should be "In which key is the next note." Now, I can almost come up with a context in which that makes sense. Imagine you are singing something, or better yet accompanying a group of singers with chords on a guitar. You think there has been a key change, but the piece is odd enough that you are not sure. I suppose you might ask "In which key is the next note," since you are not simply concerned with playing the note (in the melody), but rather in knowing which key your accompanying chord should be in. So, that's a stretch, but the sentence makes grammatical sense, even if it is something you are not likely ever to say.

September 12, 2016

Elana1818

That explanation works for me, but only if סולם is translated as "key."

September 12, 2016

JamesTWils

I checked, and it is the word for what we would call a key, as in key signature, key of C, etc. As you can see below, צליל should also probably be "note." They have another word, תו, which I would guess comes from the word "tone," but צליל can obviously mean "note" as well, since this is a sound of specific pitch and duration in a piece of music.

September 13, 2016

Elana1818

Thanks. I'm betting that תו ("tav") is only a note/mark on the page, though.

September 13, 2016

JamesTWils

Oh, I bet you are right. I was reading it as "to."

September 13, 2016

dovbear57

I love the stories, sometimes whole novels, that people write in order to make sense of Duolingo sentences

March 7, 2019

synp

הצליל הבא can also mean "the following note," as in what you'd say before playing the note. It's still a rather silly sentence because a single note belongs to many many keys, not just one.

December 31, 2016

xerostomus

The next note is F and you cannot read your bad xerox copied score: Is this one flat or one sharp? F major or e minor? Huh. Could be d minor or G major as well, so you ask...

May 24, 2019

JamesTWils

Could צליל also be translated as "note"?

September 1, 2016

AlmogL

Not so much, note is תו.

September 4, 2016

JamesTWils

If it is not note, then I do not understand what other sound would be included in a musical scale. What are we thinking of here?

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

I see what you mean. צליל can mean "sound", but here it means specifically a musical sound in a specific pitch. Maybe that's "note" in English, in which case I stand corrected, to me "note" was closely related to the sign of the note on the page. (I have to say that this sentence makes little sense to me even so, because a note can belong to different scales, but that's besides the point.)

September 4, 2016

JamesTWils

"Tone," then, might be bettet, but it sounds too much like תו to me. You're right; "which note comes next in this scale" makes sense, but "which scale is this not in" does not. Maybe a better translation would be "which key is this note in," as a single note might introduce a change of key.

September 4, 2016

Elana1818

Yes, "pitch" and "note" are pretty much interchangeable.

September 12, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.