"Ona szanuje moje dzieci."

Translation:She respects my children.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


WilliamPil9

Surely 'honours' is the same meaning as 'respects'.

May 25, 2017

Jellei

How so? It's not about paying respects. Just normal respect that one should show towards all (good) people.

May 26, 2017

Caitsi

She shuns my children.

August 5, 2017

YevheniiKopiika

So ludzie is oni and dzieci is one?

December 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes. "dzieci" is a bit illogical, true. But the singular form "dziecko" is neuter, and even if those specific children that you are talking about are boys only, still it's "one" as you decided to go with the word "dzieci" and not "chłopcy".

"ludzie" is logical, because by definition this should include at least one man (otherwise you go with "women") so it's masculine-personal.

December 4, 2017

WaFeKiS

I do not understand why the sentence is not in Genitive case, like "ona szanuje mojego wujka".

June 17, 2018

Jellei

None of those is Genitive. "szanować" takes Accusative.

"uncle" is masculine, and as it denotes a person, it's also animate. Accusative of masculine nouns is the only situation where it matters whether the noun is animate or not. Animate ones have Accusative identical to Genitive. The inanimate ones have Accusative identical to Nominative.

For 'not masculine-personal plural', the Accusative form is identical to Nominative.

June 19, 2018

JudithStanley

Do Polish people talk about respect more than English speakers? It seems a strange thing to say.

December 6, 2018

DanielKozl2

Someone correct me if I'm wrong because I'm not 100% fluent, but I'm Polish and the way I interpret this when my parents say it is: "She cares for my kids."

December 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.