"לפעמים גם נוצרים חוגגים את חג הסוכות."

Translation:Sometimes Christians too celebrate the holiday of Sukkot.

September 1, 2016

15 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is this really true? If it is, that's really cool!

September 1, 2016

aysnim

Yup, some evangelical christians goes to Jerusalem every year to celebrate it (since there is no christian holiday that resembles it).

September 1, 2016

JewishPolyglot

That's pretty awesome :)

September 2, 2016

Carlahna1

My family celebrates all the Biblically-based Jewish holidays, and we're Christians. (Though we don't really like that label since a lot of Christians give Christianity a bad name.)

September 11, 2017

ID-007

Actually, some Christians (for example Messianic Jews but not only) observe the Torah much closer than many Jews! I speak that from first hand experience/knowledge. Some of the main differences between them and regular Orthodox Jews is that these Christians: 1. are not necessarily born Jews 2. follow the Old and New Testament (how they do that in detail escapes me) 3. believe that Yeshua The Messiah‎ already came according to the prophecies of Moses, David, Isaiah, Daniel etc... Hence, they observe not only Jewish holidays but also the Shabbat! If you walk in their synagogues, you would not be able to tell right away that they are not 'real' Jews...

September 3, 2016

MissFeatherton

It's funny that they say that they believe in the Old and New Testament because for me to believe in Jesus is to have that eternal Shabbat rest within your soul and not a day set aside, like the Jews do on Saturday, because I keep Shabbat every day within my soul, that eternal rest, like I said, I personally believe that for Christians it is spiritual and for Jews it's more physical. So, I don't really understand the Messianic people but it is interesting. :)

September 3, 2016

JewishPolyglot

When Daniel said they observe the Torah much closer than many Jews, I think he meant to say that they are religious in terms of ANY religion in any way, shape or form, since unfortunately, today, many Jews (myself NOT included, obviously) are totally secular and/or have no idea that they are Jewish.

By the way, calling a Messianic "Jewish" places of worship "synagogues" is a misnomer. They are really churches, and they most certainly do NOT follow your everyday brand of Christianity, as their whole purpose is to get ignorant Jews baptized. Although at first glance their whole ideology appears confusing, it makes perfect sense once you examine their motives

September 4, 2016

MissFeatherton

I have a number of Jewish friends living in Israel and some of them are very religious, I enjoy talking to them because we can agree on a number of things as we both believe the Bible but I do know that there are a lot of secular Jews too, maybe more than religious ones I am not sure. I talk with some that claim to be atheists. This post has been an interesting discussion.

September 6, 2016

ID-007

Jess, as a Christian, I believe that the Torah (Old Testament) is as much the Word of God as the New Testament. As such, I will read both and see what God wants to teach me from each. One good example that seems to be ignored by the majority of Christians is the institution of marriage. You find very little and sketchy teaching about it in the NT but you find a LOT (IMO) in the OT, and for good reason. Marriage is not a new institution. In fact, it degenerated by the time Moses was given the LAW for the people of Israel and those who would worship the God of Israel. On the other hand, I do believe that many NT principles surpass and/or nullify OT principles.

September 4, 2016

MissFeatherton

The Old Testament is very important to me, it speaks about many things, like marriage as you mentioned, you are right, and I believe all that is in the OT. What was in the Old Testament I believe has been fulfilled in the New Testament. My Bible would not be complete without the OT.

September 5, 2016

ID-007

Amen!

September 5, 2016

Dov360473

I'm sorry, this is an area I don't know much about, but I'm curious whether Messianic Jews follow the Torah laws in a literal pre-Rabbinic Judaism way, or do they follow the Halachic ways? Further, how do Messianic Jews deal with post-Biblical events such as those depicted in the Book of Esther? And what do Messianic Jews think of the Talmud? Thank you.

April 7, 2019

MissFeatherton

Interesting. Never heard of this before. I guess if I was in Israel and someone invited me to join them for Sukkot, that would be an interesting and nice experience for me but this is something Christians don't do, maybe it is referring to Messianic Jews who claim to be Jewish but believe in Jesus Christ. As Christians, we are only told to do three physical things (Baptism, Communion, and foot-washing) because the New Testament is spiritual and Sukkot does have a spiritual type to it for the Christian because I think it means the Tabernacle of feasts? Whereas Sukkot is a physical thing done for the Jews.

September 2, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Yep, Sukkot is referred to as Tabernacles in English

September 2, 2016

meEtqZ

"Too" can also go at the end of the sentence and have the same meaning and be grammatically correct.

April 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.