1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum magst du Katzen?"

"Warum magst du Katzen?"

Translation:Why do you like cats?

February 8, 2014

64 Comments


gorn61

I have an impression or feeling about how they seem to used, but I'm finding it hard to put into words. The closest I can get for now is that warum seems to be a general "why", while wieso seems to be used when you ask specifically asking for the cause of something.

So, I think we might use Wieso magst du Katzen? when you are (almost) asking "what happened to make you like cats?", if you see what I mean.


Pauline_Roberts

These sounds very logical. "Wieso?" seems analagous to the English "How so?"


benwiley40

Put differently, "wieso" is more a traceable (past) cause and "warum" is more present? Yes/no?


Abendbrot

no. It does not matter to which tense the question word leads. You can use each with each tense.


Arhck

Doesn't "wieso" means "as well as"?


Abendbrot

You thought of "sowie".


CheeseballCat123

BECAUSE CATS ARE AWESOME!!!! ♥^-^♥


leyali2002

NEIN! Hunde ist gut


Elin_r

Hunde 'sind' gut. Hunde is a plural, and "ist" is for singular really.


GabrielGcbs

Hunde und Katzen sind gut :3


Sjodni

Nein, Ich mage Hunde, nicht Katzen.


DireDragynski

Ich mag Drachen, weil Drachen gut sind. :D


ikorijintuma

Ja, ich mag nicht Katzen


Abendbrot

correction: "Ja, ich mag keine Katzen."


pareod

This is actually incorrect. eine means "a," so eine Katze means "a cat." Keine means "not a," so what you wrote means I do not like a cats. mcpolo84 was correct.


Abendbrot

mcpolo's sentence is not correct.

The normal negation of the sentence "Ich mag Katzen"(=I like cats in general) is "Ich mag keine Katzen".(=I don't like cats.)

You say you want to negate "eine". The negation of "eine" is "keine". "not one" and "not a" is not "nicht ein/eine", it is "kein/keine".


VijithShetty

German and dutch are so closely related Why in dutch means Waroom..:p


foloo

Well, the German for German is Deutsch - take two letters off and you get Dutch :)


Wayne____

I noticed that when watching a TV series. But they aren't close enough that I could get a good feel for most words.

There are many German words that are similar to words in many languages such as Swedish or Norwegian. I recently heard juice referred to as saft in Swedish, which sounded familiar, but then orange juice was called orange juice in the same show. So I looked it up and the translation called it apelsinjuice. So English helps a bit too.

As much as I would like to learn Dutch, it's hard to find Dutch speakers who don't already speak good English. I think knowing Dutch should give you a good head start.


ZwergKansas

Silly question to ask.


sililn

Right? what is there not to like? Mein Katz ist wunderbar :)


Mycroft05

Meine Katze ist wunderbar


shahramEBR

What is the difference between "Warum" and "Wieso"?


G.P.Niers

Strictly speaking, ‘warum’ is for reason or motive, ‘wieso’ is for cause and ‘weshalb’ is for goals. But there are huge grey areas in between these and there is a strong preference for ‘warum’, especially at the start of a question.

So in current usage you might consider ‘warum’ unmarked, whereas ‘wieso’ and ‘weshalb’ are marked. And that may have led to the use of ‘wieso’ to express disbelief.

The authoritative Duden dictionary gives interchangeable and cross referencing definitions for the three words, although you can still see some difference in the listed usage examples.


GabrielGcbs

Why "warum" instead of "wieso"?


zmoliu

When to use "warum" and "wieso" both mean why


ZL321

Warum magst du Katzen nicht?


WolfieMuller

Do native Germans actually distinguish 'machst' and 'magst'?? I mean their pronunciations.


esgerman12

Yes, maybe in some german dialects it is difficult to understand or machst would be "makst", but the german "CH" is different to G or K. The sound the G letter and the K letter are similar.


lalpet.har

What if it is to be written... Why do cats like you? Like I mistook the translation to. Would, "Warum magen Katzen dich?" be right?


ToddTheOdd

The correct answer is why dont YOU like cats


glasskey

What is the reason it's "warum magst du katzen" instead of "warum du magst katzen"?


Sean_Marshall

From what I've heard, it seems that, in German, the verb has to come second in the sentence, whereas in "Warum du magst Katzen?" it's third.


frellnod

Yes! In regular declarative sentences the verb always comes second. Ich mag Katzen. Forming questions is a bit different. There are two types of questions: yes and no questions and questions with a "question word."

In a yes or no question the verb comes first: Magst du Katzen?

Questions with a "question word" the verb again becomes second because the question word is in first position. Questions words are warum,was, wann, wo and etc. Warum magst du Katzen? Hope this is helpful!


foloo

Du bist richtig!


UrbanViking123

This is interesting, in english we have more words for the same meaning but less syllables.


Weird_Ed

...Weil sie die schönste Kreaturen der Welt sind.


LaChihuahuense

when you you warum and when do you use the other word for why?


Dakota436042

Im more concerned about these sentence structures.. I cant seem to understand how the sentence structure is put together the way it is. Its so confusing could someone help me out please?


Kzq5um0t

Could someone please explain when to use nicht after the verb and when at the end of the sentence?

Also please the clarify the use of the word du in this sentence...

Danke


DawsonDarl

How do you say "I mean, seriously!" auf Deutsch?


Tatas_Heartu

„Ich meine, ernsthaft!“ is what you can use for this expression in geman, „Ganz im Ernst“ is also fitting


EmmettGonz

I thought i heard Warum machst du Katzen. Lol


jon.alvart

Ich mag Katzen nicht, obwohl ich Hunde liebe


Armistice023

I think that last part would read ", obwohl liebe ich Hunde". "Obwohl" is not a preposition, therefore, it doesn't send the verb to the end


jon.alvart

Hmm, from what I googled, I think you're wrong.

http://deutsch.info/en/grammar/obwohl

That being said, I still think I got the order wrong, it should read: "Mag ich Katzen nicht, obwohl ich Hunde liebe"


Armistice023

Hmm... my bad. Guess I still have some learning to do :)


Abendbrot

No, your first comment "Ich mag Katzen nicht, obwohl ich Hunde liebe" is much better than your correction "Mag ich Katzen nicht, obwohl ich Hunde liebe".

Ich mag keine Katzen, obwohl ich Hunde liebe. is the normal german sentence.

Obwohl ich Hunde liebe, mag ich keine Katzen. is the correct sentence if you change the position of the subordinated clause. Because here the subordinated clause takes the first position of the main clause, the main clause's verb is in the second position.


Aswathama

coz cats are good sport.. literally


MetaCentrik

Es rainst Katzen und Hunde.


Gwapesjuanojuan.

tf. i typed it in and i got it incorrect tf duolingo please fix this


jmnielsen7

Diese Frage ist lustig. Ich lachte. :)


Kiranmech

Und "nicht mage ich Hunde"


Bob20020

DUO SERIOUSLY GET A BETTER SPEAKER WARUM SOUNDS LIKE BAUM NGDXSGDGNRGHSHYRHRREJEYRJYRNRENE4H


Lord_Wyrtz

STUPID question ;)


SuzyLux

Well that's a silly question.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.