1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These are adults."

"These are adults."

Translation:To są dorośli.

September 1, 2016

2 Comments


hakonbar

Hi! Why doesn't "ci" work here?


Jellei

Because the sentence is constructed as "This is Y" (well, These are Y specifically in this example), and not "X is Y". If the sentence was "These people are adults", with "these" being a part of the noun phrase "X", then it would be "Ci ludzie są dorośli / Ci ludzie są dorosłymi" (depending on whether you would treat "dorosły" as an adjective or a noun).

For "This/that is Y" and "These/those are Y" the Polish sentence will always start with "To".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.