"It is absolutely too expensive."

Translation:È assolutamente troppo caro.

February 5, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


samig59

Could tanto replace troppo here?


ZuMako8_Momo

I don't think so. The word 《tanto》means "so much," not "too much" like 《troppo》does


lostordimento

Why is "molto" wrong?


maximize22

Molto means 'very'.


_Sharon_

Ho scritto: "È completamente troppo caro." Ma non so perché non è giusto. Ho pensato che si puo usare "assolutamente" e "completamente" per absolutely.


Cicon1

'Completamente' è completely 'Assolutamente' è absolutely ma loro non sono sinonimìe completamente, capisce?


LuizQueved0

È così buono di vedere persone come voi...


SofieJones798

tanto caro not right, why?


arrobarriba

"tanto" is usually translated as "a lot, much". "Tanto caro" is not very natural. What you can say is "La macchina costa tanto" (the car is very expensive).


arrobarriba

A more natural sentence would be 'è davvero molto caro'


Jackie.Bowers

Couldn't it be "cara" instead of "caro?"


f.formica

It could; "caro" is more common because it can refer to the price (il prezzo, masculine), but if you're buying for instance a car (la macchina / l'auto, feminine) you can apply the adjective to it as well.


hanecki

Why isn't "E assolutamente anche caro" correct? Please excuse the missing accent over the E... my keyboard won't do them.


arrobarriba

Because that would be "It is absolutely expensive too"


hanecki

What about "E assolutamente caro anche" then?


arrobarriba

It is possible but it doesn't sound too natural.


arrobarriba

No, that means 'more expensive'


giannada

decisamente e assolutamente hanno lo stesso significato nella lingua parlata.


mkhadi

why can,t we use "molto" instead of " troppo"? they have the same meaning.


arrobarriba

Usually it's Molto = much / Troppo = too much But this is a general translation and does not always apply. Other examples: Il posto è molto bello = The place is very nice C'è molto rumore = There is a lot of/much noise

So, in my opinion, you can use "molto" in this case, but there needs to be an emphasis such as "davvero".


Germaron

why can't I use anche here?


f.formica
  • È troppo costoso => It's too expensive
  • È anche costoso => It's expensive too

As you can see the meaning of "too" varies quite a bit with its position, and in Italian it has different translations.


Germaron

Ah! I'd no idea. is that the only way to use both of these words? will their meaning get changed again if I position them any differently in a sentence?


f.formica

No, they don't change meaning with their position in Italian, and both of them tend to go immediately before what they refer to.


egregor1

can I not use espensivo? DL rejects it.


arrobarriba

That's not an Italian word


Erated8

"Carissimo" Would Be The Superlative Of "Caro", And Thus Mean Something Like "Very Expensive" Or "Most Expensive", Right? So Shouldn't That Work Here, As Something That's Too Expensive Would Likely Be Very Expensive, Atleast By The Standards Of Whoever It's Too Expensive For?


arrobarriba

"Too expensive" and "very expensive" carry different meanings. "Too expensive" carries the idea that it is beyond the possibility of the buyer.


FM3gA1bB

"Assolutamente, è troppo caro" - accepted as correct answer


BenSinclai15

What's the difference between "Pure" & "Troppo"?


arrobarriba

Pure = also

Troppo = too much


BenSinclai15

Thanks.

So are "anche" & "pure" basically the same?


arrobarriba

Yes, "pure" is informal

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.