"It is absolutely too expensive."

Translation:È assolutamente troppo caro.

February 5, 2013

23 Comments


_Sharon_

Ho scritto: "È completamente troppo caro." Ma non so perché non è giusto. Ho pensato che si puo usare "assolutamente" e "completamente" per absolutely.

March 25, 2014

Cicon1

'Completamente' è completely 'Assolutamente' è absolutely ma loro non sono sinonimìe completamente, capisce?

July 27, 2014

samig59

Could tanto replace troppo here?

July 15, 2014

arrobarriba

A more natural sentence would be 'è davvero molto caro'

October 4, 2014

Jackie.Bowers

Couldn't it be "cara" instead of "caro?"

February 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It could; "caro" is more common because it can refer to the price (il prezzo, masculine), but if you're buying for instance a car (la macchina / l'auto, feminine) you can apply the adjective to it as well.

February 5, 2013

lostordimento

Why is "molto" wrong?

March 17, 2014

maximize22

Molto means 'very'.

March 23, 2014

hanecki

Why isn't "E assolutamente anche caro" correct? Please excuse the missing accent over the E... my keyboard won't do them.

June 21, 2015

arrobarriba

Because that would be "It is absolutely expensive too"

June 22, 2015

hanecki

What about "E assolutamente caro anche" then?

June 22, 2015

arrobarriba

It is possible but it doesn't sound too natural.

June 22, 2015

kkulonja

Piu caro?

September 19, 2015

arrobarriba

No, that means 'more expensive'

September 20, 2015

giannada

decisamente e assolutamente hanno lo stesso significato nella lingua parlata.

July 4, 2016

mkhadi

why can,t we use "molto" instead of " troppo"? they have the same meaning.

October 7, 2016

arrobarriba

Usually it's Molto = much / Troppo = too much But this is a general translation and does not always apply. Other examples: Il posto è molto bello = The place is very nice C'è molto rumore = There is a lot of/much noise

So, in my opinion, you can use "molto" in this case, but there needs to be an emphasis such as "davvero".

October 7, 2016

Germaron

why can't I use anche here?

October 17, 2016

f.formica
Mod
  • È troppo costoso => It's too expensive
  • È anche costoso => It's expensive too

As you can see the meaning of "too" varies quite a bit with its position, and in Italian it has different translations.

October 17, 2016

Germaron

Ah! I'd no idea. is that the only way to use both of these words? will their meaning get changed again if I position them any differently in a sentence?

October 17, 2016

f.formica
Mod

No, they don't change meaning with their position in Italian, and both of them tend to go immediately before what they refer to.

October 17, 2016

Germaron

Thank you!

October 18, 2016

mabolbass

Can't it be "molto" instead of troppo?

January 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.