"Η τομάτα και το αγγούρι."

Translation:The tomato and the cucumber.

September 1, 2016

20 Comments


CAA15

Bob? Larry?

October 5, 2016

Summer.Breeze

Veggie Tales characters? lol (^_^);;

November 1, 2016

zac2333

On an unrelated note, "angūr" means grape in Persian :p

September 8, 2016

Akkatone

Seems like it's a very ancient word. In Russian "cucumber" also pronounces as "agurets" ("огурец").

September 9, 2016

MA390

On an unrelated note, anguria means watermelon in Italian (in the South of Italy cocomero is more frequent).

September 13, 2016

Summer.Breeze

zac2333 True!

November 1, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Just to confirm: "αγγούρι" is pronounced /aŋ.gu.ɾi/, right? When reading the whole sentence, the audio seems to say it like that, but when I hover over the word in isolation, it just sounds like /a.gu.ɾi/.

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Both pronunciations are used, but /aŋ.gu.ɾi/ is more common as Wiktionary denotes. Pronounciations depend on the speaker and the region where (s)he lives. Although /aŋ.gu.ɾi/ is more common, I personally pronounce it as /a.gu.ɾi/, because I live in the northern part of the country.

Α similar situation occurs with the word τομάτα (tomata). Many people (me included) pronounce this word as domata and spell it ντομάτα. For more information click here

September 1, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ!

September 2, 2016

Akkatone

Is there any official type of pronunciation for TV and radio, for example?

September 4, 2016

CkyRlWZh

Well - on the Wiktionary it says that "τομάτα" is an alternative form. Why isn't the more common form "ντομάτα" used? I'm also curious if there is an "official pronunciation" on TV and radio ...

July 1, 2018

_Dimitris_

You should avoid /a.gu.ɾi/. It's not grammatically correct. Language teachers stress it all the time: "Don't forget the N!!" :) I would add that it generally indicates low educational level and poor knowledge of the language.

September 23, 2016

Pickleverse

The tomato and the boy?! Nah, I'll pass this salad.

February 17, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Funny that "αγγούρι" looks and sounds somewhat like "αγόρι". Even the stress is at the similar place.

April 14, 2017

Dortyol

Some ingredients of χωριάτικη σαλάτα.

April 21, 2017

vectormoon

I almost misread that as αγορι

May 2, 2017

Walt1965

ντομάτα is a common spelling and pronunciation, but is marked wwrong.

November 6, 2018

mizinamo

In a listening exercise, you should use the spelling corresponding to what the voice says, not a different spelling corresponding to a different pronunciation -- even if that might be what you yourself would say.

November 6, 2018

Walt1965

In the normal-speed audio I heard ντομάτα. When it was marked wrong I listened to the slowed version, which does indeed say τομάτα. I nearly submitted a report of wrong audio ...

November 6, 2018

mizinamo

We have little influence over the pronunciation of the machine voice, unfortunately.

November 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.